KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

отгуляли, отгудели

English translation: celebrated [the occasion] in style


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:отгуляли, отгудели
English translation:celebrated [the occasion] in style
Entered by: Simon Hollingsworth

14:48 Nov 4, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / Colloquial
Russian term or phrase: отгуляли, отгудели
обмывают рождение ребенка...
katerina turevich
Netherlands
celebrated [the occasion] in style
Explanation:
This is one of those Russian terms that is diffifult to aptly translate in a couple of words. If you are looking for variations you could use "pushed the boat out to celebrate..." or "marked the occasion..."
The context may require that you specify the inclusion of alcohol, dancing, eating a lot etc, but you can add this after the phrase, such as: "...celebrated [the occasion] in style, with champagne, a disco and 300 friends"
Selected response from:

Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Grading comment
"Celebrated the occasion' without the 'style'. I think thhis is best, even though it doesn't fit the ubiquitous colloquialism of the text, it describes best the flavor of what's happeninng there.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3painted the town redDeborah Hoffman
5had a good time, went on the spree
Michael Kislov
4had a hell/a smash of a partyAlexander Demyanov
4raved it up
Valery Kaminski
3 +1celebrated [the occasion] in style
Simon Hollingsworth


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
had a good time, went on the spree


Explanation:
.

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
celebrated [the occasion] in style


Explanation:
This is one of those Russian terms that is diffifult to aptly translate in a couple of words. If you are looking for variations you could use "pushed the boat out to celebrate..." or "marked the occasion..."
The context may require that you specify the inclusion of alcohol, dancing, eating a lot etc, but you can add this after the phrase, such as: "...celebrated [the occasion] in style, with champagne, a disco and 300 friends"

Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
"Celebrated the occasion' without the 'style'. I think thhis is best, even though it doesn't fit the ubiquitous colloquialism of the text, it describes best the flavor of what's happeninng there.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: This sounds right to me, but it's hard to tell without more context. Other answers seem too colloquial
1 hr
  -> Thanks, David

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raved it up


Explanation:
/

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
had a hell/a smash of a party


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
painted the town red


Explanation:
To go out and do lots of drinking and partying. Might be US usage, not sure about the Brits...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 мин (2007-11-04 15:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok maybe they do use it over there:

Kate Middleton and sister Pippa paint the town red - with Stalin ... TV's Claire Verity claims to be a baby guru but she is nothing but a fraud ...
www.dailymail.co.uk/pages/live/articles/news/news.html?in_a... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 мин (2007-11-04 15:41:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MEL B painted the town red for her outrageous baby shower. Most women exchange knitted booties at these events. But Mel decided to Spice things up. ...
www.hipandpop.com/spice-girl-mel-b-baby-shower-1305.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 мин (2007-11-04 15:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A NEWLY-single Kate Middleton painted the town red with her girlfriends last night. ... Russell Watson 'critical' after surgery · Letitia baby row ...
www.mirror.co.uk/showbiz/latest/2007/04/20/kate-hits-the-to... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 мин (2007-11-04 15:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... California, the club painted the town red with a rowdy night of drinking and .... The Baby Boomer crowd will wax sentimental about the good old days and ...
www.motorcycle-usa.com/Article_Page.aspx?ArticleID=4213 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 мин (2007-11-04 15:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After the exams were over the students painted the town red. paper over ..... Her studies were put on hold while she has a baby. ...
australianetwork.com/englishbites/expression/p.htm - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Schroeder
16 mins

agree  Simon Hollingsworth: Fine for Brits, too, Deborah!
2 hrs

neutral  Valery Kaminski: Could be, if they went out for that
21 hrs

agree  Irène Woodhead
1 day9 hrs