KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

бесцеремонное поведение

English translation: undue familiarity


15:08 Nov 4, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Russian term or phrase: бесцеремонное поведение
An old man pulls on the sleeve of his young interlocutor, who is also given to bursts of irritation. So even though the pulling on the sleeve is done in a friendly manner, the young man calls it бесцеремонным поведением and sends the old man to hell.

So far I have 'careless gesture' which is too soft, or 'careless behaviour' which is too abstract, 'rude movements... or whatever' is also too harsh, but better. I can put in in quotes, but that is not pretty in English.

Any ideas?
katerina turevich
Netherlands
English translation:undue familiarity
Explanation:
Since this is physical and we all like our "space" and many don't like being touched inappropriately, I think this grasps the idea.
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thanks, I shall probably keep what I have so far, but this answer is quite appropriate for the text too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3inappropriate behaviour
Jack Doughty
4 +1undue familiarity
GaryG
4out of lineTevah_Trans
4some more ideas
Mark Berelekhis
3informal
Henry Schroeder


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inappropriate behaviour


Explanation:
Literally, of course, it is unceremonious behaviour, but "inappropriate behaviour" is often used, e.g. as between a teacher and a pupil.
(Our US friends please read "behavior")

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tevah_Trans: this could work...
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mark Berelekhis: Probably the most popular way to express this.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  James McVay
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undue familiarity


Explanation:
Since this is physical and we all like our "space" and many don't like being touched inappropriately, I think this grasps the idea.

GaryG
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, I shall probably keep what I have so far, but this answer is quite appropriate for the text too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: I agree. Get at the meaning, not just literal translation. Excessive intimacy or just affront because in the US just grabbing other people, even relatives, is often inappropriate.
16 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
informal


Explanation:
I would jettison the "behavior" part, Russian is always more pedantic than English. It's obvious they are talking about "behavior".

If it takes place in Jane Austen's time, you could use "unceremonious", but that's a little oldfashioned for contemporary english.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
out of line


Explanation:
Typically, you would just say "this is out of line", or "what you did just now is out of line", so skip the word "behavior" imho.

Tevah_Trans
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some more ideas


Explanation:
I also agree with Henry and Tevah that the word behavior could easily be omitted, but that all depends on the tone of the material and your feel of it. For instance, something like: "The young man calls it inappropriate and sends the old man to hell." However, after thinking about it, "inappropriate" just sounds a bit too official for me, so here are some other options for "бесцеремонное" that, IMHO, give the text a bit more flavor:

Unbecoming, brusque, tactless. Also, if you don't want to omit "поведение", consider using "conduct." Something along the lines of "unbecoming conduct" sounds a bit more vibrant.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123