KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

Vot ne mnogko i dyeshsia.

English translation: below


10:48 Nov 5, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Russian term or phrase: Vot ne mnogko i dyeshsia.
This sentence appears in a colloquial text message on a British phone (hence the use of the Roman alphabet). Any ideas on what it could mean would be very gratefully received!
Thank you
Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
English translation:below
Explanation:
maybe вот немножко и дуешься
so you feel a little bit offended
Selected response from:

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you, this is a great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4below
Vanda Nissen
3 +3That's why you are sulking
Gennady Lapardin
3doesn't take much for you to start pouting
Sofiya Skachko


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
below


Explanation:
maybe вот немножко и дуешься
so you feel a little bit offended

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, this is a great help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
5 mins
  -> спасибо большое!

agree  Alexander Onishko
6 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  koundelev
49 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  boostrer
1 hr
  -> спасибо большое!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doesn't take much for you to start pouting


Explanation:
or something in that vein

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-05 10:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or as Vanda is suggesting, depending on the context it may mean "are you a little bit grumpy?"


Sofiya Skachko
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Ukrainian

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
That's why you are sulking


Explanation:
A verse on a purse brought by my daughter's girl friend from London:
Raindrops on kittens and whithering flowers,
Thorns in my mittens and sulking for hours,
Mischief by moonlight and all that it brings,
These are a few of my favorite things ! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-11-05 11:21:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

err.corr: withering

Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Michael !

agree  Zamira*****
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Zamira !

agree  Olga Judina
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Olga !