KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

Lapka spoki noki chmok

English translation: Honey/baby/(something else along those lines) night-night, kisses


13:30 Nov 5, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Russian term or phrase: Lapka spoki noki chmok
This appears in a light-hearted text message exchange. The person sending the message says that they have just come up with a poem. Is this a well-known Russian poem/expression?!
Thank you
Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
English translation:Honey/baby/(something else along those lines) night-night, kisses
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-05 13:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, to put it in proper order:

Night-night, honey; kisses.
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thank you, this is great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1darling good night kiss yousalavat
4 +1Honey/baby/(something else along those lines) night-night, kissesAlexander Demyanov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Honey/baby/(something else along those lines) night-night, kisses


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-05 13:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, to put it in proper order:

Night-night, honey; kisses.

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you, this is great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  salavat
3 mins
  -> Thanks, salavat!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
darling good night kiss you


Explanation:
Lapka - лапушка, this is a pet name. Origin - лапа.

spoki noki - спокойной ночи

chmok - sound of kissing

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: darling, good night, kiss you
9 mins

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Hi Salavat! This is definitely correct in meaning but doesn't even try to convey the informality/youth-slang of the original. A back-translation of this suggestion would be "Спокойной ночи, дорогая/дорогой. Целую [тебя]"
18 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Roman Bardachev