KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

v ebeniah

English translation: out in the sticks; in the middle of nowhere


12:36 Nov 6, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Russian term or phrase: v ebeniah
This expression appears in a text message. The sentence reads:
"Salon krasoti otkrivaet v ebeniah"
Thank you
Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
English translation:out in the sticks; in the middle of nowhere
Explanation:
...or anything else with the connotation "somewhere far away, in an inhospitable place, etc."
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you, this seems to fit with the tone of the messages.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2out in the sticks; in the middle of nowhere
Anton Konashenok
5in bum-f*ck EgyptDeborah Hoffman
5at a f-ngly long distance from the center
Michael Kislov
4f**k knows whereAlexander Demyanov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
out in the sticks; in the middle of nowhere


Explanation:
...or anything else with the connotation "somewhere far away, in an inhospitable place, etc."

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you, this seems to fit with the tone of the messages.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  R. E. M
33 mins
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
f**k knows where


Explanation:
To preserve the flavour. (It's a profane expression in Russian. The word "ebeniah" comes from the Russian equivalent for "f**k")

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in bum-f*ck Egypt


Explanation:
First thing that came to mind.

Sometimes shortened to BFE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2007-11-06 14:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though I have never understood what Egypt had to do with anything. It's such a set expression that nobody thinks about its literal meaning.

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at a f-ngly long distance from the center


Explanation:
.

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4