KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

basaesh/basat

English translation: A Russian word after all


15:27 Nov 6, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Russian term or phrase: basaesh/basat
Found in a text message:
Ti basaesh?
Davai dalshe basat sladko.

Many thanks
Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
English translation:A Russian word after all
Explanation:
However, I'm not sure it'd fit here. It's a rather "obsolete usage" word. However, there is a possibility that some chatters have adopted it.

Басать ниж.-сем. басить сев.-вост. рядиться, наряжаться; щеголять, красоваться, выказываться молодечеством, статью, щегольскою одежею; - занимать в беседе других, краснобаять, потешать россказнями; -ся, то же, но употребл. в одном последнем значении, рядиться, щеголять

http://www.library.dgtu.donetsk.ua/Dal/00/50.htm
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thank you for this. I think this answer is the most appropriate in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4спишь/спать (are you asleep?/to sleep)
Michael Kislov
3to deal/to stab
Gennady Lapardin
2 +1A Russian word after allAlexander Demyanov
3It is possibly a Ukrainian word _bazhat'_ [бажать]
Alexey Pylov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It is possibly a Ukrainian word _bazhat'_ [бажать]


Explanation:
which may mean "to feel a desire" or "to long for".

By the way there is a russian word too, it is included in Dal's dictionary.

http://lib.deport.ru/slovar/dal/b/105081.html
Бажать - новорос. вор. вологодск. вят. олон. симб. ниж. пенз., бажить вологодск. перм. новг. яросл. ниж., бажить яросл. вят., бажанить новг. желать, хотеть чего, сильно и прихотливо просить, как больной или ребенок; жаждать, алкать чего

Alexey Pylov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kirill Semenov: but "бажать сладко" sounds quite strange in Ukrainian, right? ;-)
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A Russian word after all


Explanation:
However, I'm not sure it'd fit here. It's a rather "obsolete usage" word. However, there is a possibility that some chatters have adopted it.

Басать ниж.-сем. басить сев.-вост. рядиться, наряжаться; щеголять, красоваться, выказываться молодечеством, статью, щегольскою одежею; - занимать в беседе других, краснобаять, потешать россказнями; -ся, то же, но употребл. в одном последнем значении, рядиться, щеголять

http://www.library.dgtu.donetsk.ua/Dal/00/50.htm

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you for this. I think this answer is the most appropriate in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda Nissen: По смыслу подходит:)
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Vanda!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
спишь/спать (are you asleep?/to sleep)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-06 17:15:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Sonia, Lithuanian girlfriends of mine say there is no such word in Lithuanian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-06 17:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've found one more meaning:

Басать - занимать в беседе других, краснобаять, потешать россказнями.
http://www.mirslov.ru/1/2/960/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-06 17:23:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Главная раздела "Толковник" Гармония русского языка. Ключи к русскому языку ... Басать (басить) – наряжаться, красоваться, петь низким голосом, рассказывать. ...rasen-http://rus.narod.ru/tolkovnik/soglasnye1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-06 17:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а может и басить

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basat
to deal/to stab


Explanation:
In the web I found two examples of use of this word, both related to criminal life (web references respectively):

1) «басать», выражавшее любое действие: от колки дров до уборки сена = to deal, to do smth (jail slang)

2) Bielorussian басать 'рэзаць' (з татарскай) a word of tatar origin = to cut / to stab.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-11-06 22:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

от колки дров до уборки сена = from chopping firewood to mowing (cutting) grass.

So, it generally relates to "cutting". hth


    Reference: http://resist.org.ru/library/psinotes
    Reference: http://be-x-old.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%96%D0%B0%D1%80%D0%B3%...
Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian