KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

не гони

English translation: cut the crap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:не гони
English translation:cut the crap
Entered by: Alexandre Khalimov

13:21 Jul 8, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / slang
Russian term or phrase: не гони
сленговое "не гони", в смысле - не ври. какие есть аналоги в английском сленге?
zmejka
cut the crap
Explanation:
великий и могучий английский язык
Selected response from:

Alexandre Khalimov
Grading comment
this one fits best :)))

всем огромное спасибо за бесценную информацию и юмор! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Get outta here! / No way! / Bullshit!
David Lavie
4 +4cut the crap
Alexandre Khalimov
5 +1come on!
Irina Filippova
4 +2Say what???xxxOleg Pashuk
4 +1You're kidding!
Vitaliy Vorobyov
4 +1don't give me that crap!
nattash
4 +1don't fib
leff
4 +1don't give me this/that noise, man!
oldnick
4 +1You are shitting me?!
Michael Tovbin
4 +1Pull the other one, it's got bells on!
Jack Doughty
4"Stop that bullshit!"
Сергей Лузан
4Don't tell lies !Ludwig Chekhovtsov
3don't take me for a ridexxxsergey


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You are shitting me?!


Explanation:
Pardon my French.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
15 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You're kidding!


Explanation:
Ща еще посмотрим :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 13:39:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You don\'t say!

Oh, boy!

Vitaliy Vorobyov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
15 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Don't tell lies !


Explanation:
Русский сленг
Russian slang
Гнать, грузить, фуфло толкать, бузить -
Обманывать, говорить не по существу -
to tell lies, nonsence



Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Not exactly.
15 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Get outta here! / No way! / Bullshit!


Explanation:
Also available in regular flavor: 'Get our of here!'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 13:56:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All three of these connote the agressive stance of \'ne goni\', in that they challenge the respondent to restrain his/her possible lying.
The expressions are all slang, but they differ slightly in that the first one is used across many social and age groups, and is even acceptable (given a certain tone of voice, of course) among strangers. The second one tends more toward the qualities of innocent and cute; likely to be used by children, although also used by hippie-types of all ages. The third one, of course, is not very innocent, although it is surely used by many adults (and, in a sign of the times, by many children.)

David Lavie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Filippova
1 min
  -> Get outta here!

agree  Yelena.: Bullshit :)
5 mins
  -> No way!

agree  Tatiana Neroni
26 mins
  -> Fuhgeddaboutit!

agree  Sergey Gorelik
1 hr
  -> Unbelievable!

agree  David Mitchell: Elegant: a lovely exegesis.
1 hr
  -> Thank you; although now I can't tell you to 'Getouttahere'.

agree  AYP
11 hrs
  -> Come on!

agree  Teresa Pearce: Agree with the first two.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Сергей Лузан: The last and not the least!
15 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
come on!


Explanation:
- the imperative is used as a challenge or call of defiance.

Irina Filippova
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Used in movies.
15 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pull the other one, it's got bells on!


Explanation:
"You're pulling my leg!" means "You're kidding!". This expression, which is stronger, derives from that.
(This is British English, not sure if it would be understood in the USA).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: But it is in Russia anyway.
15 days
  -> Well, I think the asker probably chose the right answer anyway. "Cut the crap" is understandable on both sides of the Atlantic.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Say what???


Explanation:
slang

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 15:28:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"I don\'t bye it!\" - another one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 15:29:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant -\"buy\", -sorry...

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Lavie: another possibility
55 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
15 days

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
don't fib


Explanation:
fib = a small or trivial lie
[Webster's]

"Don’t fib, tell the truth"
[http://www.interviewing.com/pressrelease/dpnego.htm]

"Don't fib - I can see right through you!"
[http://www.scatty.com/jokes/internet/internetlife1.html]

"Don't Fib to me!"
[http://www.trigonrecords.com/stuff.htm]

"Don't fib, just admit that you're getting old"
[http://dchashing.net/mvh3/archive96_97/495.html]




leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: too nice для "не гони"
3 mins

agree  Sergey Gorelik: with mtovbin
35 mins

neutral  Сергей Лузан: with above remarks
15 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
don't give me this/that noise, man!


Explanation:

cut out the crap!!

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: cut out the crap!!
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cut the crap


Explanation:
великий и могучий английский язык

Alexandre Khalimov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
this one fits best :)))

всем огромное спасибо за бесценную информацию и юмор! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
28 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: cut the crap
1 hr

agree  David Lavie: Dobavil by, chto v 'cut the crap' skvozit nedvusmyslennym prizyvom prekratit' opredylyonno nepriyatnoye dlya prizyvayuschey storony deystviye. Naprimer, nachinayem s 'Ne Goni', usugublyayem 'that's enough!', potom-zhe 'cut the crap', 'Basta!' etc.
7 hrs

agree  Elina Tsitrin
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Stop that bullshit!"


Explanation:
My smaller contribution.
Good luck, Zmejka!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 13

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
don't give me that crap!


Explanation:
or
don't give me that bullshit!
or
don't bullshit me!

nattash
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: All of them!
15 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
don't take me for a ride


Explanation:
could russian 'не гони' be a translation from 'don't take me for a ride'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 09:32:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it depends whether one fell for it or not. in \"не гони\" someone listened for while and may be even let the liar get away with it in the beginning, allowing him to gather speed / sales pitch etc... if, say, he or she was pushing a thing or an idea.
\'taking someone for a ride\' could be done for a joke, doesn\'t have to be harmful, and could be only an intention without any result at all - as in \'you are taking me for a ride, right?\' - finished - no harmful result.
in \'Get outta here! / No way! / Bullshit!\' the lie is recognised almost immediately.

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Lavie: Not really. To take for a ride is to swindle, or cheat someone. Although lying is involved, in 'ne goni', the lie is not necessarily harmful in the end.
4 hrs
  -> pls see the note i've added above, there isn't usually enough room in the response area as i've discovered lately ...

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Nice explanation. But itґs on the spot here, I presume.
15 days