KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

slang

English translation: ...in luck....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:slang
English translation:...in luck....
Entered by: Burravoe Ltd

15:47 Jul 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang / slang
Russian term or phrase: slang
Как переводится слово "лафа"?
rapid
Russian Federation
...in luck....
Explanation:
you\'re in luck...your luck\'s in or simply you\'re lucky (Smirnitskii Russian English Dictionary)
Selected response from:

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"тебе лафа" means:
Chinoise
5(on the) gravy train; on easy street; living the good life, he/she's got it made.
David Lavie
4 +1fat city
IgorD
4 +1...in luck....Burravoe Ltd


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"тебе лафа" means:


Explanation:

тебе лафа — you are in clover/luck, you are having a wonderful time




Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IgorD: wow! glad to meet u here!
5 mins
  -> Me too! How is it going?

agree  protolmach: also,you are on a roll
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fat city


Explanation:
fat city



Fat City. A condition or circumstance marked by considerable prosperity or having a superior advantage. For example, With that new job she'll be in fat city. [Slang; 1960s] Also see easy street.


The American Heritage® Dictionary of Idioms by Christine Ammer © 1997 by The Christine Ammer 1992 Trust




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 16:09:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Лафа - блаженство, хорошо.

ЛАФА - 1) удача, 2) счастье, 3) хоpошо,

http://dvglobal.by.ru/Nother/zargon/zl.shtml

http://www.zona.com.ru/fenya/slovar_l.shtml



IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: Love it, even if a somewhat dated expression!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...in luck....


Explanation:
you\'re in luck...your luck\'s in or simply you\'re lucky (Smirnitskii Russian English Dictionary)

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oleg_syd
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(on the) gravy train; on easy street; living the good life, he/she's got it made.


Explanation:
The asker's ultimate choice will depend on the context 'lafa' appears in. Of the suggestions above, the first two have more of the flavor of street slang, while 'living the good life' is slightly less aggressive. 'To have it made', aside from referring to a financial windfall or general affluence, can also describe a particularly fortuitous outcome in a deal, heist, relationship, etc.

David Lavie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish