ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

войнушка

English translation: play war

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:играть в войнушку
English translation:play war
Entered by: zmejka

17:52 Feb 28, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Russian term or phrase: войнушка
"дети должны понять, что играть можно не только в войнушку."

i actually don't know if it's a generic term for any sort of games with two teams fighting/plotting against each other (like cowboys and indians, for instance) or if it's some particular game with distinct rules. either way, there's казаки-разбойники for cowboys & indians, so it won't do.

is there any equivalent for войнушка?
zmejka
play war / play war games
Explanation:
Just that. It works.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks for your help, guys! i think "play war" fits best here since there are many ways you could play war and basically only one way to play cowboys & indians/cops & robbers/kazaki-razboiniki. for instance, when you play war, you don't necessarily have to split up in teams. each can play for himself against all the others, or some kids could team up in couples. i'm surprised the solution is so simple. i really should be getting more sleep. :) thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7play war / play war games
Mikhail Kropotov
5 +1cowboys and IndiansAngela Greenfield
5games that support violence
Ray East
4make believe war games
sarandor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cowboys and Indians


Explanation:
Это то же самое, что красные и белые, немцы и советские в моем далеком детстве. Игра имеет те же самые правила, только игроки делятся на индейцев и ковбоев.

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: That was my idea too. War games is more reminiscent of troop manuevers in the military
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: cowboys and indians - and with The Misha
4 mins
  -> да, с indians согласна, это мой spell-check поспешил мне помочь.

disagree  Ray East: This games has certain implications, and cannot be used in such a broad sense, IMHO. When we played "Cowboys and Indians," we acted like cowboys and Indians. We didn't use this as a term for playing any game based around opposition and war.
1 hr
  -> Ray, I was a Russian girl once and I did play "войнушки". I was almost always the American Indian girl taken away by mean whites and my friends saved me. Does it sound similar to cowboys and indians? I agree, cops and robbers sound more universal, though.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
play war / play war games


Explanation:
Just that. It works.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
thanks for your help, guys! i think "play war" fits best here since there are many ways you could play war and basically only one way to play cowboys & indians/cops & robbers/kazaki-razboiniki. for instance, when you play war, you don't necessarily have to split up in teams. each can play for himself against all the others, or some kids could team up in couples. i'm surprised the solution is so simple. i really should be getting more sleep. :) thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis: The asker mentioned that cowboys and indians is already taken; "kids need to understand that war isn't the only game they can play"
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Mark! Your translation is perfect.

agree  Katya Filatova
24 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vanda Nissen
40 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  James McVay: When I was a kid in the far distant past, we "played war," we didn't "play war games." And "cowboys and indians" was a different game played with different toys.
50 mins
  -> You're right, "war games" is irrelevant here.

agree  Ray East: And... If they're Russians... Why would they be playing cowboys and indians? :-D
1 hr
  -> Well, believe it or not, I had toy figures of Indians and cowboys to play with as a child. Thanks.

agree  Angela Greenfield: In my childhood we played war dressed as indians, because Gojko Mitic (sorry for the misspelling before) was our idol at the time. I like "play war" version, but we, Russians, do play cowboys and indians (to Ray and James)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Angela.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 days16 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make believe war games


Explanation:
Topic: Is it okay for kids to play make believe war games? | Baby ...Topic: Is it okay for kids to play make believe war games? | Baby Names World.



    www.babynamesworld.com/forum/topic161599_10.html - 107k
sarandor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
games that support violence


Explanation:
This gets to the core of the issue, and it doesn't use such culture specific terms, such as "cowboys and indians," which has a firm definition. It also leaves room to allow the interpretation of video games based on war. In any case, this gets straight to the core of why children should play these games, and is more direct in the delivery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-28 20:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shouldn't**

Ray East
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish