KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

въехать

English translation: to get in the groove


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:въехать
English translation:to get in the groove
Entered by: zmejka

23:29 Aug 13, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / slang
Russian term or phrase: въехать
"дабы въехать в фишку, нужна правильная музыка! короче, врубай свой винамп - и понеслась косая в баню."

про "понеслась косая в баню" даже и не спрашиваю. пусть будет банальное "here we go".

(не знаю, кто из нас двоих - эллочка людоедка: я, не могущая найти адекватных слов, или - он, в общем их не ищущий %))
zmejka
get in the groove
Explanation:
you need the right music to get in the groove... just plug in (or turn on) your winamp and watch it go like a bat outta (out of) hell.
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
right on! :))))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3get in the groove
Yuri Geifman
2To get in a right mood,xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
To get in a right mood,


Explanation:
"дабы въехать в фишку" = To get in a right mood????
Just guessing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 23:43:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To get down; to get loose; to let it all hang out....
- more crazy ideas


xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in category: 3

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
get in the groove


Explanation:
you need the right music to get in the groove... just plug in (or turn on) your winamp and watch it go like a bat outta (out of) hell.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
right on! :))))