KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

штырит

English translation: Boy, am I having a trip!


20:21 Apr 27, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Russian term or phrase: штырит
человек ударился головой и увидел привидение. привидение давай с ним общаться. человек комментирует: "во меня штырит-то".

обычно это наркоманский сленг, я знаю. но здесь наркотики рядом не валялись. его скорее "глючит". посоветуйте какой-нибудь удачный вариант перевода, пожалуйста.

спасибо!
zmejka
English translation:Boy, am I having a trip!
Explanation:
The standard option -- let's hear more elaborate ones from native speakers.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks! i guess it fits well enough.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Boy, am I having a trip!
Mikhail Kropotov
4spaced out?
katerina turevich
2Oh my, what a glitch!
tutta_karlson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Boy, am I having a trip!


Explanation:
The standard option -- let's hear more elaborate ones from native speakers.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
thanks! i guess it fits well enough.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Mezhiritsky: I like that. Or along the same lines - "what a trip out!".
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Mikhail!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr

agree  Tigran Mikaelian: Or just "I'm tripping."
1 day7 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spaced out?


Explanation:
any number of options:

'got a rush... and an afterthought.
lost his/my head - no, better: 'knocked the head out and started seeing blinking lights'.






katerina turevich
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Oh my, what a glitch!


Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s=glitch

tutta_karlson
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian