KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

И "Антилопа-Гну" вырвалась в дикое поле, навстречу бочке с авиационным бензином

English translation: bolted like a wild horse


13:54 Jul 5, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Russian term or phrase: И "Антилопа-Гну" вырвалась в дикое поле, навстречу бочке с авиационным бензином
И "Антилопа-Гну" вырвалась в дикое поле, навстречу бочке с авиационным бензином

Таким образом один персонаж характеризует стремительность, с которой другой персонаж изчезает.

Интересует, есть ли в английском настолько же известное выражение, имеющее приблизительно такой же смысл.

Заранее спасибо.
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
English translation:bolted like a wild horse
Explanation:
... might be suitable, and preserves the animal image. Used when someone takes off, often in panic or fright, and not always knowing in which direction they are headed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-05 17:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: "took off like a bat out of hell"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-05 18:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, perhaps finally, "vanished in a cloud of dust".

Sorry, nothing literary yet springs to mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-07-06 17:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arkadi--if you want to keep your antelope, I would omit the dust (somehow I don't associate antelopes with kicking up dust) and say perhaps, along the lines of Svetlana's comment: "vanished, like a frightened antelope, into thin air"
Selected response from:

Graham Poole
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bolted like a wild horseGraham Poole
4 +1THe Gnu-Antelope took off like lightningDorene Cornwell
4The Antelope shot ahead to meet gasoline barrel
Gennady Lapardin
3took off into the wild, for a close encounter with a barrel of benzine there.
katerina turevich


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
THe Gnu-Antelope took off like lightning


Language variant: US

Explanation:
took off like lightning or took off at lightning speed


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-07-06 02:38:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so the jet fuel is important. I missed that. How about

took off in search of jet fuel at lightning speed

or

sped off in search of jet fuel like a bolt of lightning

(What does the car need jet fuel for anyway? Sorry, I have not read this story.)

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Gregory: Also "launch" to free fuel. Thise words make connotation to space exploration and contemporary gas shortage. And jet fuel is kerosene not appropriate for car engine. Some boys know about cars too much. Good luck
1 day37 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
И \"Антилопа-Гну\" вырвалась в дикое поле, навстречу бочке с авиационным бензином
took off into the wild, for a close encounter with a barrel of benzine there.


Language variant: broke away into the wild, for a close encounter with a barrel of benzine there.

Explanation:
close encounters date from ET times (general science fiction), так что вот Вам литературная привязка. l

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-07-05 22:54:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But perhaps, "broke away into the wild' is better, and then 'on the way to a close encounter'. And then, of course, with 'the drum of aviation fuel - если так было переведено в первый раз.
Тут проблема не в стремительности происходящего, скорее найти - как сказать, the right tone?, ритм подходящий необходим, узнаваемый. Про гонки говорится, что 'машина стремительно вырвалась вперед', а у вас она вырвалась в дикое поле; в принципе, поскольку все должны знать, что Антилопа-Гну - это машина, то можно и 'roared ahead into the wild', except that then у Вас возникает проблема с об'яснением бездорожья.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-07-06 12:18:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А может "dashed off"? into thin air' being more lady-like;

and then 'propelling herself towards a close encounter....'
Sorry, i like 'close encounters' : absolutely recognizable.

katerina turevich
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorene Cornwell: I think took off like lightning is less literal and will make more sense to native speaker readers.
8 hrs
  -> the original sentence using two directional units in it, i think 'lightening' would bring more of a sense of a surprise into it than needed. Машина стремительно вырвалась в..., навстречу... And 'took off into the wild' is quite an american idiom.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bolted like a wild horse


Explanation:
... might be suitable, and preserves the animal image. Used when someone takes off, often in panic or fright, and not always knowing in which direction they are headed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-05 17:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: "took off like a bat out of hell"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-05 18:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, perhaps finally, "vanished in a cloud of dust".

Sorry, nothing literary yet springs to mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-07-06 17:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arkadi--if you want to keep your antelope, I would omit the dust (somehow I don't associate antelopes with kicking up dust) and say perhaps, along the lines of Svetlana's comment: "vanished, like a frightened antelope, into thin air"

Graham Poole
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: What if I say "and the frightened antelope vanished in a cloud of dust"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: "vanish into thin air"/"vanish into space" ?
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Svetlana! "Thin air" is good.

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Antelope shot ahead to meet gasoline barrel


Explanation:
для поиска литературных аналогий может оказаться полезным http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irony

hth

Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian