KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

во попал

English translation: Uh-oh! Now what do I do?


09:55 Jul 6, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Russian term or phrase: во попал
Ситуация - мужчину с утра мучает сильная жажда "после вчерашнего", но дома нет ни капли воды.
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
English translation:Uh-oh! Now what do I do?
Explanation:
В связи с тем, что вы хотите передать своего рода удивление и растерянность, это по-английски хорошо передается звуковым сочетанием "uh-oh". А вообще, как я понимаю, "во попал" почти равнозначно "чё ж мне делать-то?" в данном случае, поэтому и перевожу таким образом. Это типичная фраза, которую сказал бы американец в таком случае (за исключением прямого ругательства, разумеется). :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days4 hrs (2008-07-09 14:30:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо, Аркадий!
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I'm screwed
Aleksey Chervinskiy
4 +3screwed up !Simon Gregory
4 +2Uh-oh! Now what do I do?
Angela Greenfield
3 +1what a mess I've got myself in!
Serhiy Tkachuk
3darn it
sarandor
3did I get myself in a twist!?
katerina turevich


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
did I get myself in a twist!?


Language variant: what humbug, really!

Explanation:
you can also do:

'what a turn!" (of events)
or: 'got myself in a scrape'
Но, по-моему humbug лучше всего.

А еще есть 'pinch'.

katerina turevich
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
darn it


Explanation:
Damn the luck!

sarandor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
screwed up !


Language variant: American slang

Explanation:
Screwed Up... I've Screwed Up. Now What? So often in divorce and separation, we realize that one or more of the actions we have taken have made an already difficult ...
www.divorceinfo.com/screwedup.htm - Similar pages

Screw up--almost universal expression for expression something bad has happened


Simon Gregory
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: I would just say "What a screw up!". Works better in this context. IMHO
1 hr

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk: !
4 hrs

agree  George Freeman
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I'm screwed


Explanation:
imho

A little different from screwed up (which implies i did something wrong, it's my fault).
I'm screwed describes exactly what the man is feeling: due to some "unforeseen" circumstances he is now screwed (попал)

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Kari Foster: Yes, he finds himself "up s*** creek" as it were...
12 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Kameliya
14 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what a mess I've got myself in!


Explanation:
s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-06 12:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What a mess!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2008-07-07 22:40:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
[Oh, Lord,] what have I got into…

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: just - what a mess ! - says it all.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olga!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Uh-oh! Now what do I do?


Language variant: USA

Explanation:
В связи с тем, что вы хотите передать своего рода удивление и растерянность, это по-английски хорошо передается звуковым сочетанием "uh-oh". А вообще, как я понимаю, "во попал" почти равнозначно "чё ж мне делать-то?" в данном случае, поэтому и перевожу таким образом. Это типичная фраза, которую сказал бы американец в таком случае (за исключением прямого ругательства, разумеется). :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days4 hrs (2008-07-09 14:30:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо, Аркадий!

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk: !
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dida Stadler: Absolutely!
2 days1 hr
  -> Thank you, Dida!