KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

куда прешь?

English translation: where do you think you're going?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:куда прешь?
English translation:where do you think you're going?
Entered by: Deborah Kolosova

09:35 Jul 8, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Russian term or phrase: куда прешь?
куда прешь?
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
where do you think you're going?
Explanation:
If you want to get colorful, after "where" you can add "the (expletive of your choice)." However, I don't think it's really necessary, since there's nothing of that sort in the original.
Selected response from:

Deborah Kolosova
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8where do you think you're going?
Deborah Kolosova
3 +1Not so fast, buddy!
Serg Yefimov
4where the devil are you trying to get?janasru
3см. нижеKameliya
3HEY, WHERE?Nurzhan KZ
1Hey!Where you`re barging,eh?!
Maria Ershova


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
HEY, WHERE?


Explanation:
только с тоном:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 мин (2008-07-08 10:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или же
where f**k you are going? ;-)

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxPoveyTrans: hey where? isn't idiomatic English...
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Hey!Where you`re barging,eh?!


Explanation:
а что, если так?


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=barge
Maria Ershova
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tevah_Trans: The verb "barging" is the most fitting; I would get rid of "hey" and "eh" and simply do "where are you barging to?"
2 hrs

disagree  N Watterson: A bouncer would never say "barging," at least not in American English.
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
where are you trying to get?

what the heck/the hell do you want here?

интерпретированные варианты:

get your .ss out of here/get out of here
kiss off

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelika Kuznetsova: Я за последний вариант из 3-х представленных - лексика передает тональность выражения
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Angelika!

disagree  N Watterson: 1st variant - too polite, implies I might help direct you on how to get where you are going. 2nd variant might work, but only if the bouncer was a non-native speaker of English (in London, most are). 3rd variant - too rude; guaranteed to start a fight.
6 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
where do you think you're going?


Explanation:
If you want to get colorful, after "where" you can add "the (expletive of your choice)." However, I don't think it's really necessary, since there's nothing of that sort in the original.

Deborah Kolosova
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham Poole
22 mins

agree  Mark Berelekhis
2 hrs

disagree  Angelika Kuznetsova: It's tooooooo polite
2 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  Jim Tucker: good - can be said with the proper sense of outrage, etc. Might even be improved with a "Just" at the beginning.
4 hrs

agree  Fernsucht
4 hrs

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: disagree with Angelika
21 hrs

agree  Angela Greenfield: Sounds EXACTLY like something a thug would say. I am all for it.
1 day5 hrs

agree  xxxTatiana N.: or - watch where you're going
1 day14 hrs

agree  N Watterson: Not polite at all. Annoyingly over-authoritative, as all bouncers are. Implies "you're not going anywhere unless I say so first, bitc-."
6 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not so fast, buddy!


Explanation:
Not so fast, buddy!

Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: also possible - good one
4 hrs
  -> Thank you)

neutral  N Watterson: Would only work in a depression-era speakeasy, or a 1930's film noir. Archaic.
6 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where the devil are you trying to get?


Explanation:
куда ты прешься? — where the devil are you trying to get? is what Lingvo 12 shows and may be -ся is added to прешь.

janasru
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil