ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

пруха

English translation: lucky streak, piece of luck, run of good luck, streak of luck

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пруха
English translation:lucky streak, piece of luck, run of good luck, streak of luck
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

19:54 Oct 10, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Russian term or phrase: пруха
Одновременно пришлось бы признать, что при всей позитивности минувшего периода, социально-экономическая успешность этих лет в значительной степени была успешностью ресурсной конъюнктурной «прухи».

I find hundreds of Google hits for this term, but I can't work out what it means (something to do with luck?)
Clive Wilshin
lucky streak, piece of luck, run of good luck, streak of luck
Explanation:
Это не просто luck.
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
This answer seems to fit best with the various examples I found of the word on Google. In my context it is a little difficult to translate in combination with the adjectives resursnyy, konyukturnyy": the latter seems clearly to imply an element of opportunism or fluke; "a flukish streak of luck" is what I settled on. Thank you, Erika.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6luck
Mark Berelekhis
4 +4windfallN Watterson
5 +3lucky break, blind luck
Yuri Geifman
5 +1good luckAlexandra Goldburt
4 +1lucky streak, piece of luck, run of good luck, streak of luck
erika rubinstein
5 -1luck (read more)
Sergei Leshchinsky
3auspiciousness
katerina turevich


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
luck


Explanation:
A slangy word for 'luck.'

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 min
  -> Thank you, Mikhail.

agree  Anton Konashenok
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Anton.

agree  svetlana cosquéric
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Svetlana.

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Aleksey. Good luck to Dallas tonight. I got Turco backstopping one of my fantasy teams :)

agree  Konstantin Kisin
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Konstantin.

agree  Olga Cartlidge: rather "a stroke of luck".
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olga. A good way to put it as well.

neutral  Paul Kachur: "ni prukha, ni prera"
17 hrs
  -> Actually, it's ни ПУха ни ПЕра.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
good luck


Explanation:
This is where the paper dictionaries are still useful. This is what my trusted РУССКО-АНГЛИЙСКИЙ СЛОВАРЬ НЕНОРМАТИВНОЙ ЛЕКСИКИ says:

ПРУХА - удача, везение. Good luck (fortune), success, rip

(Пример внизу приведен в этом же словаре)

Example sentence(s):
  • Из всех оставшихся кандидатов на роль выбрали именно меня. Пруха вопиющая! (А. Кондрашев, Ты помнишь, Алеша...)
Alexandra Goldburt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitali Stanisheuski: rather "fortune"
1 min
  -> Thank you, Vitali! Good fortune will be good here.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
luck (read more)


Explanation:
Joke:
A man in his way home after work goes to the casino and wins, then he luckily crosses the road before the car getting into an accident, then he finds a wallet with several thousands and finally arrives home is quite good mood. He is met by his wife all in tears... Aftonished, he asks what has happened. -- "My mom... she's... passed away..." -- He slips down the wall with a smile on his face: "F***, luck!" <== THIS IS IT!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 мин (2008-10-10 20:04:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fined some equivalent to such emotion.

Sergei Leshchinsky
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexandra Goldburt: Sergei, I really enjoyed the joke; but I'm afraid that if Clide used "F***, luck!" in tis particular document, he'll never work for this client again! Anyway - thank for good luck! (oops... meant good LAUGH)
5 mins
  -> The context of the joke explains the colouring of the meaning and the typer of situations it is use in. Find the best suitable word in the target language.

disagree  Mikhail Kropotov: That is sick
52 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lucky break, blind luck


Explanation:
I think the term implies more than just luck - it is a lucky break that is totally random and largely undeserved... not that luck has anything to do with merit, but this would express the attitude of the speaker

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katerina turevich: Right!
2 hrs

agree  Nikita Nikolayev
14 hrs

agree  Alexandra Goldburt: You are right, Yuri - especially about this luck being undeserved. I vote for both your version and Erika's, as they reflect this blind, or undeserved, element (IMHO).
1 day6 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
windfall


Explanation:
In America everybody is talking about "windfall profits" in the oil business. A "windfall" is (usually) money or wealth that comes unexpectedly. For example, you find out that an Uncle you've never heard of died and left you a million dollars. That's a nice little windfall...

N Watterson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Mikhail :)

agree  Olga Cartlidge: or this was just a fluke ( "a windfall" would imply unexpected material gains whereas " a fluke " - something good that has happened that is the result of chance instead of skill or planning. // That s what more or less is implied here.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Olga. In American usage, "fluke" involves luck, but implies that you really don't deserve it. If I were to beat Fyodor Emelianenko in a cage fight, that's a fluke. The purse for winning the fight would be windfall :)

agree  Vanda Nissen
10 hrs
  -> thank you vanda :)

agree  Alexandra Goldburt: Agree with Olga - "windfall" refers strictly to material gains. "Fluke" would fit here.
1 day6 hrs
  -> great

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lucky streak, piece of luck, run of good luck, streak of luck


Explanation:
Это не просто luck.

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
This answer seems to fit best with the various examples I found of the word on Google. In my context it is a little difficult to translate in combination with the adjectives resursnyy, konyukturnyy": the latter seems clearly to imply an element of opportunism or fluke; "a flukish streak of luck" is what I settled on. Thank you, Erika.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Goldburt: Thinking of it - it is indeed more than simply "luck". Either your version or Yuri's.
1 day6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auspiciousness


Explanation:
Меня только 'успешность прухи' смущает...

'A number of lucky strikes'?
'A number of auspicious events ....'?

katerina turevich
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish