KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

прокуренный

English translation: stoned


20:08 Mar 22, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
Russian term or phrase: прокуренный
Я спускаюсь туда вниз, он там лежит прокуренный
uFO
South Korea
English translation:stoned
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-22 20:34:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А еще можно HIGH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-22 20:37:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doped
Hopped-up
Lit (up)
Potted
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7stoned
Mark Vaintroub
4 +2reeking of tobaco smoke
Dmitry Arch
4 +1All doped upxxxOleg Pashuk
4strung outxxxJoeYeckley
3all smoked over/through
Kirill Semenov
2heavy smokerVassyl Trylis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all smoked over/through


Explanation:
.

Именно прокуренный, не обкуренный? ;)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-22 20:29:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если обкуренный (неизвестно чем, то ли просто сигаретами, то ли марихуаной), то лучше, пожалуй, просто

oversmoked

I go down there -- and here he lies, oversmoked.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-22 20:30:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ясно, что все то же в pres. continuous можно -- по контексту.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 137

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
stoned


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-22 20:34:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А еще можно HIGH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-22 20:37:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doped
Hopped-up
Lit (up)
Potted


Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: да! похоже, тут не о простых сигаретах речь :)
12 mins
  -> Да, уж...

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
19 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Russian Express: Марк прав. Чего ему лежать от сигарет-то.
2 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  xxxElaine Freel: Stoned, that's fool proof
2 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
6 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Сергей Лузан: Doped
17 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  NADIYA_P
21 hrs
  -> thanx

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strung out


Explanation:
said of drug users, implying a down and out sort of intoxication.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-22 22:43:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chorus:
Iґm so strung out and now I donґt know what to do
should I just take my life away
dear god or will you pull me trough?
Iґm so strung out some how my life
has gone astray
so as I lay me down to sleep
please lord now take my soul away!

ohh ohhho ohhho / ohh ohhho ohhho
http://people.fm.uniba.sk/veres/mp3ii/so_strung_out.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-22 22:46:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Strung out\" is a state of mind 80)

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
heavy smoker


Explanation:
Возможно, он всего лишь заядлый курильщик, без модных наклонностей. Именно в этом случае трудно передать одним словом СИТУАЦИЮ: лежит герой где-то в чулане, и табачищем от него несет надежно и нестерпимо.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-22 21:25:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And there I saw him heavy smoker floating...

Vassyl Trylis
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
All doped up


Explanation:
-if it is about drugs

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
16 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reeking of tobaco smoke


Explanation:
'I come downstairs, and there he lies reeking of tobaco smoke'

Когда речь идет о наркотиках, обычно говорят "обкуренный". Словом "прокуренный" подчеркивают, что от человека, его одежды и т.п. воняет табаком. Однако вариант с марихуаной не исключен. В этом случае я бы употребил 'stoned'.

Dmitry Arch
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: sounds right to me
2 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: makes sense...
3 hrs