ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

ссать (в смысле бояться)

English translation: \"be (such) a pussy\", \"wuss out\", \"be scared sh*tless\", etc.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ссать (в смысле бояться)
English translation:\"be (such) a pussy\", \"wuss out\", \"be scared sh*tless\", etc.
Entered by: margerrit

14:14 Jan 5, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / informal/slang
Russian term or phrase: ссать (в смысле бояться)
Извиняюсь за грубое выражение, но не знаю как переводить

контекст - так, к сожалению, некоторые говорят

Не ссы / ты чё ссышь и проч.

я пока нашла выражение to chicken out, но оно кажется мне более узким по значению. Словарь сленга предлагает также bitch out, но не знаю, многозначное выражение.
margerrit
Russian Federation
"be (such) a pussy", "wuss out", "be scared sh*tless", etc.
Explanation:
... but, of course, to be able to pick one out meaningfully, it should not be the first time in your life that you hear these expressions used. You need to be capable of gauging the strength of each of them. Otherwise you can end up using the wrong one in the wrong place :) Good luck!
Selected response from:

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4be a man
cyhul
4don't freak out
Alexandra Taggart
4don't piss yourself/don't piss your pants
Irene Fridman
3 +1"be (such) a pussy", "wuss out", "be scared sh*tless", etc.
Yuri Larin
3 +1grow a pair / man upZamira*****
3be a chicken
Ella Mikhailova
3Are you chicken shit? / Grow some balls!
rns
Summary of reference entries provided
pussy out - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0105236/quotes
Oleksiy Markunin

  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ты чё ссышь / Не ссы
Are you chicken shit? / Grow some balls!


Explanation:
"Grow some balls"
http://goo.gl/yHRfB

"are you chicken shit"
http://goo.gl/rFnVV

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
be a chicken


Explanation:
Don't be a chicken! (or a chicken-sh*t)



    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/chicken-shit
Ella Mikhailova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
НЕ ссать (в смысле НЕ бояться)
grow a pair / man up


Explanation:
Если речь идет о мужчине.

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Hehir: Perfect (for males, that is). And to you, too! (Happy New Year, that is)
52 mins
  -> Thank you Judith. Happy New Year.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"be (such) a pussy", "wuss out", "be scared sh*tless", etc.


Explanation:
... but, of course, to be able to pick one out meaningfully, it should not be the first time in your life that you hear these expressions used. You need to be capable of gauging the strength of each of them. Otherwise you can end up using the wrong one in the wrong place :) Good luck!

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leigh Mosley: "don't be such a wuss!" is the most common expression I remember from middle school
1 day23 hrs
  -> Большое спасибо!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't piss yourself/don't piss your pants


Explanation:
dont shit your pants
dont be a scary cat
dont be a pussy



Irene Fridman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be a man


Explanation:
++

cyhul
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't freak out


Explanation:
Don't: panic; gross out; go ballistic; go haywire; blow a gasket; flip your lid; fly off the handle; loose your cool; wet yourself; piss vinegar.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


29 mins
Reference: pussy out - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0105236/quotes

Reference information:
A little tribute to "Reservoir Dogs"

Mr. Orange: All right, now you heard them, we'll make the move when they get back, so don't pussy out on me now, Marvin. We're just gonna sit here and bleed until Joe Cabot sticks his fucking head through that door!

В любом случае, в зависимости от ситуации (повелительное наклонение, начало или конец предложения и т.д.) можно переводить по разному.

ИМХО, не надо пытаться передавать русские нецензурные выражения - английскими. Ибо очень часто они слишком разные.

e.g. Не ссы! Я бы перевел как-нибудь как "Don't be a damn/fucking coward".

Oleksiy Markunin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4