KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

быть в системе

English translation: to use drugs systematically


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:быть в системе
English translation:to use drugs systematically
Entered by: Alex Lilo

20:59 Mar 26, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang / drug addiction
Russian term or phrase: быть в системе
попасть в систему
быть в системе...
регулярно колоться наркотиками
Alex Lilo
Ukraine
to use drugs systematically
Explanation:

to start using drugs regularly, routinely
to be hooked (on)

См. обсуждение на http://www.proz.com/kudoz/492905
Selected response from:

Vladimir Lioukaikine
Grading comment
addicted не совсем то
on dope regularly - это уже в системе
но это все тонкости. в быту граница смазывается. в принципе, и так понятно, что тот, кто addicted, тот и does up regularly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to use drugs systematicallyVladimir Lioukaikine
4 +2to be addicted
Ann Nosova
1 +1to be on smth.aosokin


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
быть в системе
to be on smth.


Explanation:
The colloquial expression when someone is doing drugs

aosokin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova: to be on smth all the time (instead using systematically)
1 day5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
быть в системе
to use drugs systematically


Explanation:

to start using drugs regularly, routinely
to be hooked (on)

См. обсуждение на http://www.proz.com/kudoz/492905

Vladimir Lioukaikine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
addicted не совсем то
on dope regularly - это уже в системе
но это все тонкости. в быту граница смазывается. в принципе, и так понятно, что тот, кто addicted, тот и does up regularly

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley: to be hooked on...
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Joseph

agree  Сергей Лузан
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
быть в системе
to be addicted


Explanation:
It is not only they do regularly but they can't stop(because they feel theirselves really bad).They explain sometimes to everybody who asks them to quit-I wish I could but I am addicted already(Я бы хотел остановиться,но я уже в системе).I actually don't think that it is about only regular use,more likely that the drug is in their body, in every system.The chemical and other reactions in the human body use to have this drug every day/hour and when this person doesn't take the next dose-it hurts terrible(pain,tremor,nausea,etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 1 min (2004-03-27 22:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found these words: Somebody used to shoot speed,lifts,jets - in a book by Michael Crichton \"A Case of Need\"(he was a physician and now is the writer of bestsellers, I guess,he knows what he is talking about).

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shlepakoff
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Ilya

agree  Galina Blankenship: or "to be hooked on" (as a more colloquial way)
2 hrs
  -> thank you,Galina