KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

минимум дня 3 - в промежутках

English translation: at least/no more than 3 day interval (implied that usually it's less than 3 days)


19:35 Mar 27, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang / drugs
Russian term or phrase: минимум дня 3 - в промежутках
А как часто это происходит вообще?

Что вот я беру у них шприцы?

Да, да.

Ну,минимум дня 3 - в промежутках

Is this “with at least three days’ interval”? That implies “possibly less often” ie the intervals could be bigger. Or is it “at least every three days”? that means two days’ interval between and implies “possibly more often”.
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:at least/no more than 3 day interval (implied that usually it's less than 3 days)
Explanation:
"Well, at least once per 3 days". There is no less than 3 day time span between the cases when he/she gets syringes from them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-03-27 20:13:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"no MORE than 3 day timespan\", I mean, sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 20 mins (2004-03-28 10:56:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m not sure \"в промежутках\" refers here to the time span. It may also be a badly expressed or disrupted hint that he gets syringes occasionally, when he has time for it in-between some other daily cares.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 13 mins (2004-03-28 15:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not think you have to be that precise. The construction \"дней N\" by itself reflects in Russian an approximate evaluation (vs. \"N дней\" as quite a precise and sure evalution). What is strange or awkward here is that \"минимум дня 3\" without \"каждые\" is usually understood as a general time length (he may mean, for instance, that he started to take syringes from them at least three days ago) or that it was no less than three times when he took syringes from them. \"Каждый\" is not the word he could probably omit when evaluating how often he takes syringes from them (on a regular basis). Also, \"в промежутках\" cannot substitute \"с промежутками\" (from time to time, with some time lapses). \"В промежутках\" still makes me think he means he does it when he is free from other cares and has time to get syringes from them.

If he would mean something like \"every 3 days\", a more natural way to express would be: \"С промежутком как минимум дня три\" or \"с промежутком максимум дня три\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs 19 mins (2004-03-29 16:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm, are there chances that the dash is extra here? If it\'s \"минимум три дня в промежутках\" (without the dash), it may just mean \"no more often than once per 3 days\" (literally: \"at least 3 days between\" [the cases when I get syringes from them]. I realised finally that the dash is what looks confusing. Still, \"минимум три дня в промежутках\" is still bad expressed, much more natural way to say it would be \"с промежутком как минимум 3 дня\". It may be longer than three days, but never less than 3 days.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks for engaging in conversation with me about this. It's ironic that the other answerer gave the same answer, but I needed it to be sorted out. And yes, it's quite possible the punctuation is wrong. It wouldn't be the first time in this text. As you may have gathered, it's transcribed from a tape.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1minimum of three days in-betweenAndrey Belousov
3at least/no more than 3 day interval (implied that usually it's less than 3 days)
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
минимум дня 3 - в промежутках
minimum of three days in-between


Explanation:
To me it looks like this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 6 mins (2004-03-28 14:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just between

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 7 mins (2004-03-28 14:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in-between\'s correct

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Masia
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Masia!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
минимум дня 3 - в промежутках
at least/no more than 3 day interval (implied that usually it's less than 3 days)


Explanation:
"Well, at least once per 3 days". There is no less than 3 day time span between the cases when he/she gets syringes from them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-03-27 20:13:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"no MORE than 3 day timespan\", I mean, sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 20 mins (2004-03-28 10:56:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m not sure \"в промежутках\" refers here to the time span. It may also be a badly expressed or disrupted hint that he gets syringes occasionally, when he has time for it in-between some other daily cares.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 13 mins (2004-03-28 15:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not think you have to be that precise. The construction \"дней N\" by itself reflects in Russian an approximate evaluation (vs. \"N дней\" as quite a precise and sure evalution). What is strange or awkward here is that \"минимум дня 3\" without \"каждые\" is usually understood as a general time length (he may mean, for instance, that he started to take syringes from them at least three days ago) or that it was no less than three times when he took syringes from them. \"Каждый\" is not the word he could probably omit when evaluating how often he takes syringes from them (on a regular basis). Also, \"в промежутках\" cannot substitute \"с промежутками\" (from time to time, with some time lapses). \"В промежутках\" still makes me think he means he does it when he is free from other cares and has time to get syringes from them.

If he would mean something like \"every 3 days\", a more natural way to express would be: \"С промежутком как минимум дня три\" or \"с промежутком максимум дня три\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs 19 mins (2004-03-29 16:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm, are there chances that the dash is extra here? If it\'s \"минимум три дня в промежутках\" (without the dash), it may just mean \"no more often than once per 3 days\" (literally: \"at least 3 days between\" [the cases when I get syringes from them]. I realised finally that the dash is what looks confusing. Still, \"минимум три дня в промежутках\" is still bad expressed, much more natural way to say it would be \"с промежутком как минимум 3 дня\". It may be longer than three days, but never less than 3 days.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Thanks for engaging in conversation with me about this. It's ironic that the other answerer gave the same answer, but I needed it to be sorted out. And yes, it's quite possible the punctuation is wrong. It wouldn't be the first time in this text. As you may have gathered, it's transcribed from a tape.