KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

Не, ну, почему?

English translation: again, it's an "empty", parenthetic expression


19:43 Mar 27, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang / drugs
Russian term or phrase: Не, ну, почему?
А мог бы ты рассказать мне, пользуешься ли ты презервативами?

Пользуюсь.

А всегда пользуешься или... Ну, в каких случаях ты пользуешься?

Не, ну, почему? С девушкой, с которой встречаюсь, я не пользуюсь. А залётные шлюхи - базара ноль
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:again, it's an "empty", parenthetic expression
Explanation:
Well, what means "why"? Or "Well, why do you ask?" or: "Well, what means "in which cases"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs 4 mins (2004-03-29 16:47:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Нет, почему?\" refers to \"всегда?\" here. The first question was \"Do you use condom always or...?\" And the guy answered: \"Well, why [always]?\" -- the question surprised him a bit, it looked obvious for him that there are cases when he obviously does not need to use a condom (he has a girlfriend which might be known for the asker from the above context). That\'s why I said it is sort of \"Why do you ask?\" Just a slightly surprised parenthetic expression.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
That makes very good sense. Indeed, the speakers often interrupt each other throughout the inverview.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3again, it's an "empty", parenthetic expression
Kirill Semenov
5why not?Volodymyr Tsapko
4So, why (not to tell you when I use it)?
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
So, why (not to tell you when I use it)?


Explanation:
.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 13

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Не, ну, почему?
why not?


Explanation:
expresses surprise, "why shouldn't I?"

Volodymyr Tsapko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Не, ну, почему?
again, it's an "empty", parenthetic expression


Explanation:
Well, what means "why"? Or "Well, why do you ask?" or: "Well, what means "in which cases"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs 4 mins (2004-03-29 16:47:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Нет, почему?\" refers to \"всегда?\" here. The first question was \"Do you use condom always or...?\" And the guy answered: \"Well, why [always]?\" -- the question surprised him a bit, it looked obvious for him that there are cases when he obviously does not need to use a condom (he has a girlfriend which might be known for the asker from the above context). That\'s why I said it is sort of \"Why do you ask?\" Just a slightly surprised parenthetic expression.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
That makes very good sense. Indeed, the speakers often interrupt each other throughout the inverview.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Blankenship
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Masia
23 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Olga Demiryurek
3 days22 hrs
  -> спасибо :)