KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

выпасть

English translation: in fact, your/one's liver may crash/rot off


19:45 Mar 27, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang / drugs
Russian term or phrase: выпасть
Ну, а ты вот хотел бы узнать вот что-нибудь новое про гепатит С? Какую-нибудь информацию?

Ну, а чё там нового узнавать? В принципе, всё известно. То, что гепатит С – это не простая болезнь. Может и печень выпасть откуда-нибудь.
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:in fact, your/one's liver may crash/rot off
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks. I think, instead of "crash", I could put "pack up", which is often said of organs. Do you think that's OK?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2in fact, your/one's liver may crash/rot off
Kirill Semenov
3 +2fall out
Сергей Лузан
3slip out somewhere
Yuri Geifman
4 -1prolapse
GaryG


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fall out


Explanation:
.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Blankenship
1 hr
  -> Спасибо снова, Galina Blankenship!

agree  Yuri Geifman: it's a common humorous way of talking about one's body - similar to sand sifting out of one's butt (old age) or one's navel being unscrewed leading to one's bum falling off
5 days
  -> Thank you for exact definition of implied style & additional examples, Yuri Geifman!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
prolapse


Explanation:
I think this is the medical term used here.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dorene Cornwell: the average street druggie would not be expected to use propoer medical terms. Plus iwth hepatitis, the problem is more likely cirrhosis than prolapse
10 hrs
  -> "Prolapse" is a "medical" term, but is "Выпасть"?

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
выпасть
in fact, your/one's liver may crash/rot off


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Thanks. I think, instead of "crash", I could put "pack up", which is often said of organs. Do you think that's OK?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
17 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Masia
23 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
выпасть
slip out somewhere


Explanation:
This is not exactly what the guy said, of course, but it might convey a similar attitude - your liver might slip outta some orifice

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12