KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

кумар

English translation: to be down,coming down,to be wired out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:кумар
English translation:to be down,coming down,to be wired out
Entered by: Alex Lilo

20:18 Mar 27, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang / drug addiction
Russian term or phrase: кумар
испытать кумар
Alex Lilo
Ukraine
to be down,coming down,to be wired out
Explanation:
Кумарить -это действительно начать чувствовать "синдром отмены"или withdrawal syndroms(as nausea,sweating,depression)produces by deprivation of an addicting drug.
Это научное определение,но если надо "бытовое,жаргонное"- то это down - в разных вариантах(см ответ)- но не high,это же ясно даже из перечисления симптомов-напр.депрессия.
Selected response from:

Ann Nosova
United States
Grading comment
звиняйте за отсутствие контекста. в торопях не вставил. но он, контекст, именно такой, какое объяснение у Анны Носовой.
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +21. a state of being high on drugs 2. withdrawal
Galina Blankenship
5withdrawal
GaryG
4to be down,coming down,to be wired out
Ann Nosova


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
withdrawal


Explanation:
from a US govt glossary

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
кумар
1. a state of being high on drugs 2. withdrawal


Explanation:
испытать кумар - 1. to get high on drugs, 2. to have withdrawal


    Reference: http://www.rwd.ru/rwd_ssi/slovnik.shtml
Galina Blankenship
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "a state of being high on drugs" in the context.
11 mins
  -> unfortunately, there is not much of context, but I feel that you are right

agree  Kirill Semenov: being on high; in general, being on a unusual "limbo" state either when on drugs or while withdrawal from drugs
27 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  Ann Nosova: tj be high and withdrawal - the opposite,not the synonym
41 mins
  -> I know, that is a trick here. The dictionary gives two opposite meanings. The context is crucial here.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
кумар
to be down,coming down,to be wired out


Explanation:
Кумарить -это действительно начать чувствовать "синдром отмены"или withdrawal syndroms(as nausea,sweating,depression)produces by deprivation of an addicting drug.
Это научное определение,но если надо "бытовое,жаргонное"- то это down - в разных вариантах(см ответ)- но не high,это же ясно даже из перечисления симптомов-напр.депрессия.


    Medicfl Dictionary and A case of need by Michael Crichton(the athor of ER)
Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
звиняйте за отсутствие контекста. в торопях не вставил. но он, контекст, именно такой, какое объяснение у Анны Носовой.
Спасибо.