ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

лошади

English translation: yes, the Russian equivalent of English “dogs” (ugly women)

21:22 Apr 23, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang / drugs
Russian term or phrase: лошади
лошади
Скажи, а вот ты щас занимаешься этим?

А, щас я просто не вижу тут вообще…

Uh-huh. А вот за последние четыре недели?

Фригидные, фригидные лошади и лесбиянки.

Is лошади the Russian equivalent of English “dogs” (ugly women)? This is such an instructive
text!
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:yes, the Russian equivalent of English “dogs” (ugly women)
Explanation:
but usually they say "кобылы" или "коровы" в подобном контексте
Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you very much, and to both the others.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3yes, the Russian equivalent of English “dogs” (ugly women)
Nikita Kobrin
4yeah dogs
Vladimir Glushkov
3 -1passive homosexualVladimir Lioukaikine


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
лошади
yes, the Russian equivalent of English “dogs” (ugly women)


Explanation:
but usually they say "кобылы" или "коровы" в подобном контексте

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thank you very much, and to both the others.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Glushkov: absolutely
33 mins

agree  Andrey Belousov
58 mins

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: I think you are right, Nikita. He's referring to women here, not queers.
1 day21 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
лошади
passive homosexual


Explanation:
Лошадь - 1. Пассивный гомосексуалист.
Словарь тюремно-лагерного-блатного жаргона.

I'm not sure if it fits your context but it goes in line with the lesbians.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-04-23 21:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or could be said of a (sexless) woman I guess... Not clear...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 30 mins (2004-04-24 00:53:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В данном контексте, говорите? Читайте:


лошади (...???)

Скажи, а вот ты щас занимаешься этим? - (Чем этим?)

А, щас я просто не вижу тут вообще… (Он ослеп... Да и оглох к тому же)

Uh-huh. А вот за последние четыре недели? (Что за последние четыре недели - видел, слышал, занимался?)

Фригидные, фригидные лошади и лесбиянки. (К чему это сказано? Не вижу никакой связи с предыдущими фразами. Бред.)

=============

Песнь о лошади.


Нарк (задумчиво, глубоко):

- лошади...

Интер (заинтересованно):

- Скажи, а вот ты щас занимаешься этим? (показывает)

Нарк (смущенно, закрывая ладошками глаза):

- А, щас я просто не вижу тут вообще…

Интер (сконфуженно, судорожно пытаясь поддержать разговор, но не попадая в тему):

- Uh-huh. А вот за последние четыре недели?

Нарк (открыв глаза, но продолжая видеть что-то свое):

- Фригидные, фригидные лошади и лесбиянки.

(Покрывается испариной и, возвращаясь к холодным истокам, падает. Уносят. Занавес. Песня. Лошадь.)


Такие дела... А говорите: \"в данном контексте\"...

Vladimir Lioukaikine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikita Kobrin: гомосексуалист не может быть фригидным, даже если он пассивный :-)
2 mins
  -> You may be right, Nikita, but I'm still not sure. From what I've seen, the punctuation in this text is far from being perfect. So in could be just an enumeration: frigid, homosexual and lesbians. You never know :-)

disagree  Vladimir Glushkov: Лошади это здоровенные бабы. В этом я больше чем уверен->Да, конечно, я с Вами согласен на 1001%, но в данном контексте это кобылы
32 mins
  -> Лошади - это еще и работники физического труда, и заключенные, проносящие в ИТУ запрещенные предметы, и даже просто лошади. И в этом я тоже на 1000% уверен. Added: В контексте??? См. выше.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
лошади
yeah dogs


Explanation:
Лошади may be with large features of face, bulky legs and so on. Not always fat, but big anyway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-04-23 22:25:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Уще подразумевается, что они дурные т.е. ожидать от них можно всего что угодно только не того что тебе нало (inadequate)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2004-04-23 22:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.е....что тебе надо

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 57 mins (2004-04-24 15:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s ok with the punctuation at least with part you are asking about. Лошади is a common use for big stupid ugly girls I can tell it for sure as a young guy. I see that Vladimir is well-trained, and I seriously do not want to hurt his feelings, but he perhaps moves in the wrong circles and simply does not want to understand that addicts jargon and prisoners jargon are completely different things.
To Vladimir-> I\'m really sorry for that remark.

Vladimir Glushkov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian