ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

Nu, che, pizdy dali, bliad', vozdukh zabrali kakoi byl i otpustili.

English translation: Shit, they fucked us up, took all the cash and let us go

08:21 Jun 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Slang
Russian term or phrase: Nu, che, pizdy dali, bliad', vozdukh zabrali kakoi byl i otpustili.
Interview with a drug user.

The drug user is describing a time when the police busted a drug den:
Sidim, varim, uzhe tol'ko vmazalis'. Nu vse. Nu netu uzhe niche. U nas uzhe nichego netu. Nu, che, pizdy dali, bliad', vozdukh zabrali kakoi byl i otpustili.
Obychno, tak. Nu, ne stanut sami zamorachivat'sia, che, esli uzhe nichego net.

Right, so they are sitting in this den and they have taken all their drugs. The police burst in. Then what happens? It seems that the police take some 'vozdykh' (slang for a kind of drug) and let the drug users go. Have I understood this correctly? I don't understand how the police could take this 'vozdukh' if the drug users had already injected all their drugs..
And I also don't understand what is meant by 'pizdy dali'. Don't worry, I know what 'pizdy' means but I don't see who is being referred to and what they 'gave'.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:Shit, they fucked us up, took all the cash and let us go
Explanation:
"Dat' pizdy" means "kick the shit out of smb" or "fuck smb up".
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Shit, they fucked us up, took all the cash and let us go
Mikhail Kropotov
4they've beaten us, took all the money we had and then they did let us goEgor Kunovsky
4>>Danil Yemelyanov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
>>


Explanation:
you can say: they gave us shit/kicked our asses and took all the money we had...
cozduh eto money
Please not the first one is very offensive...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-06-04 08:32:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Vozduh is money...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-06-04 08:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry again, i meant: please notE

Danil Yemelyanov
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: all good, but "to give smb shit" is "to deceive" or "to bullshit" or "to irritate", not "to beat up"
3 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shit, they fucked us up, took all the cash and let us go


Explanation:
"Dat' pizdy" means "kick the shit out of smb" or "fuck smb up".

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Danil Yemelyanov: No exactly:fuck up (verb, transitive) ‡ (1) to make a mess out of something, (2) to cause someone to become psychologically unstable. note See fuck up (intransitive). (1) "John really fucked his assignment up." (2) "John's parents really fucked him up."
24 mins
  -> You are right, it also means those things. I am speaking from personal experience with 100% confidence. If I say to somebody, "I'll fuck you up" it means I am threatening to beat him up. "They fucked us up" means only "they beat us up badly".

agree  Andrey Belousov
3 hrs
  -> thanx!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they've beaten us, took all the money we had and then they did let us go


Explanation:
So what would they do, they've beaten us, took all the money we had and then they did let us go.

Dat pizdy = to beat.

Egor Kunovsky
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Mikhail Kropotov