KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

общак

English translation: kitty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:общак
English translation:kitty
Entered by: xxxkvaloy

20:53 Jun 23, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Russian term or phrase: общак
система, действующая по принципу воровского "общака", когда все деньги поступают в общую кассу, а уже оттуда идет распределение.
xxxkvaloy
kitty
Explanation:
a system on the "kitty" principle. where all the money goes into a general kitty and is shared out from there.

But a kitty is not particularly confined to thieves, it's a more general word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 10 mins (2004-06-24 04:03:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found this on Google - it\'s not an answer to this question, but if the text is about a corrupt regime, it may come in handy:

SLUSH FUND

a fund for buying votes or bribing public officials
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much. You were very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4kitty
Jack Doughty
3 +3the pot
Svetlana Tolstova
4 +1the pot suggested by Svetlana T.
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4gang's criminal cash (fund)
Larissa Dinsley
3poolMarych
1need more info
Emily Justice


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
общак
need more info


Explanation:
Can you give any more context? Why do you think it is a thieves' term? Is it money they have stolen, that they have got by doing a 'job'? Or is it money they are going to use to do something else with?

Emily Justice
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
общак
the pot


Explanation:
Multilex: разговорное - "общий котёл"

Svetlana Tolstova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: in this context must work just fine
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vladimir :-)))

agree  Rusinterp: also possible
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Larisa Migachyov
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Larisa!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gang's criminal cash (fund)


Explanation:
Насколько я понимаю (только из детективной литературы!), общак работает на всю банду, деньги из него НЕ распределяются между преступниками, а используются в других целях, например для подкупа или "взаимопомощи".

www.tom-watson.co.uk/archives/001100.html

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
общак
the pot suggested by Svetlana T.


Explanation:
It should be put like the author did, ie :... a mob's "obschak", - a money pot where... etc. - you have an original term (a 100% criminal world slang, a "classic", so to say), and then you have an explanation. However, considering the asker's explanation, I'd skip that "obschak" at all, using a neutral "pot" or another descriptor..

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov: Чиста "a mob's "obschak", с последующим объяснением "для них"
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
общак
pool


Explanation:
to continue the "kitty-pot-fund-etc" series

Marych
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
общак
kitty


Explanation:
a system on the "kitty" principle. where all the money goes into a general kitty and is shared out from there.

But a kitty is not particularly confined to thieves, it's a more general word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 10 mins (2004-06-24 04:03:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found this on Google - it\'s not an answer to this question, but if the text is about a corrupt regime, it may come in handy:

SLUSH FUND

a fund for buying votes or bribing public officials
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn



Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you so much. You were very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Kozlov: general or not, it is related to gambling and criminal world perfectly
18 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs

agree  M. R. Rahimi
7 days

agree  Larissa Dinsley: slush fund is v. interesting
10 days