KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

otlechit'sia

English translation: I have had enough of the treatment.


18:33 Jun 26, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Russian term or phrase: otlechit'sia
Interview with a drug user.

As far as I know this simply means "to get better".
Respondent: Ya lezhala v bol'nitse, vse, otlechilas'.

The reason I want to check this is that the respondent was in hospital with hepatitis. They still have hepatitis and so did not really "get better". Presumably she means that she recovered enough to be let out of hospital.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:I have had enough of the treatment.
Explanation:
I think this is what she really means especially if you consider все before it:

That's it. I've had enough of the treatment.

and the prefix от- (like in отлетался, отработал, etc).

It is very common in the former Soviet Union for people to leave hospitals earlier than they should - hospitals are not a nice place to be.
Selected response from:

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2you are right
Galina Blankenship
5 +2I have had enough of the treatment.
Larissa Dinsley
5 +2has completed the therapy course.
Sergei Tumanov
4i have completed my dutyxxxsergey
4either of the following
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you are right


Explanation:
The respondent means that she is done with being in hospital, she feels good enough to be let out of hospital.

Galina Blankenship
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev: or even realized she was wasting her time in the hospital (you should know what they are)
1 hr
  -> yes, you might be right too

agree  manana: also, get well
2 hrs
  -> yes, true

neutral  Marina Aleyeva: sorry to disagree, but this is not what it means, I am afraid // I still do not agree with the second part. Feeling better/good is not implied.
5 hrs
  -> I see you agreed with another answer, very similar to what I said "I am done with being in hospital = I've had enough with being in hospital"

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has completed the therapy course.


Explanation:
he means that he completed his period of treatment.
also отстрелялся - has copleteed the series of shots.
etc.
just соверщенный вид

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-26 18:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it does not necessarily means that the person in question has improved his-her health. His or her stay in a hospital is simply over.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-26 18:46:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

misprint, read MEAN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2004-06-26 20:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otletalsja - finished flying

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr
  -> thank you

neutral  Larissa Dinsley: I would think that this should be ПРОлечился
2 hrs
  -> и так тоже может быть. но отсидел, отлечился - по сравнению с просидел, пролечился более совершенны. хотя в нашем языке что в лоб что по лбу, всё едино :-)

agree  Rusinterp
7 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I have had enough of the treatment.


Explanation:
I think this is what she really means especially if you consider все before it:

That's it. I've had enough of the treatment.

and the prefix от- (like in отлетался, отработал, etc).

It is very common in the former Soviet Union for people to leave hospitals earlier than they should - hospitals are not a nice place to be.


Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aleyeva: exactly
3 hrs
  -> спасибо, Марина

agree  Rusinterp
7 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
either of the following


Explanation:
to get cured (of)
to get recovered (from)
to get over
to get enough treatment

Глагол to get как раз придает выражению разговорный оттенок, что и требуется.


Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i have completed my duty


Explanation:
the suffix "от..." in verbs often means 'to complete smth that was expected of somebody'

С начала учебного года мы отработали два месяца, зарплаты так и не видели. [Леньшина Ирина. Сердце учителя. Заместитель директора школы умерла в кабинете мэра города // «Известия», 2001]

Они полагают, что ребятам следует сначала отслужить, отдать гражданский долг Родине





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 29 mins (2004-06-27 20:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Репрессированный по доносу, Садык пережил предательство брата, отбыл срок в Сибири, вернулся домой, жил тихо и скромно, пытаясь найти гармонию.

www.ezhe.ru/cgi-bin/vgik-bd.cgi?p=p9400

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 33 mins (2004-06-27 20:07:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that is why there is the frustation in the word \"отлечилась\" - she\'s given it a fair amount of time and effort, she\'s completed what\'s been expected from her, and she\'s still got it, so screw it, what\'s the point? - все, отлечилась.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 41 mins (2004-06-27 20:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it\'s a prefix and NOT A SUFFIX

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 45 mins (2004-06-27 20:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in russian grammar (and it\'s quite an advanced level for even native speakers mind you) it woudl go like:

ОТ-4 и ОТО-3 префикс

2) окончить длительное действие, прекратить его вследствие исчерпанности (отзвучать, отомстить, отработать, отрегулировать, отыскать и т.п.).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 53 mins (2004-06-27 20:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

исчерпанность - exhaustiveness

she\'s done everying she could as far as she is conсerned - всё, отлечилась

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 22




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Larissa Dinsley