KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

наезд

English translation: blast, assault, attack, tackle, charge


13:07 Aug 11, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Slang
Russian term or phrase: наезд
такая репутация может избавить участников массовки от грубых наездов претендентов на лидерство
vent
English translation:blast, assault, attack, tackle, charge
Explanation:
All of these and more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-11 13:15:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

...from assaults of those competing for the leadership

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-08-11 13:48:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To Kurt:
Грубые наезды - makes me think they are quite warlike in this case.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5bullyingxxxIreneN
4 +2blast, assault, attack, tackle, charge
Mikhail Kropotov
4unprovoked brute force attack
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
грубый наезд
unprovoked brute force attack


Explanation:
по существу ! :)

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
наезд
bullying


Explanation:
-

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: good! ADDED: overall it's a nice translation but I think here it's not strong enough
1 min

agree  Kurt Porter: Less warlike than the other choices....as in I like it.
4 mins

agree  Sergey Strakhov: "быковать" - чисто в натуре русский термин. Жаль, Аскер не разобрался:(
40 mins

agree  xxxkire
1 hr

agree  alex11: can be applicable to so many instances , even at work environment, but legally better to use assult or aggrivated assult
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
наезд
blast, assault, attack, tackle, charge


Explanation:
All of these and more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-11 13:15:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

...from assaults of those competing for the leadership

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-08-11 13:48:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To Kurt:
Грубые наезды - makes me think they are quite warlike in this case.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly
3 mins
  -> thanks Kevin!!

agree  alex11: only assult or attack, legally better to use assult or aggrivated assult. Chrage=conviction or obvinenie ne ataka. Blast is vzriv! tackle is to very very light assult
5 hrs
  -> thanx alex... all of these words have more than one meaning, ya know :-]