KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

ангажирую

English translation: here: "I'm renting a room from a landlady"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ангажирую угол у тети
English translation:here: "I'm renting a room from a landlady"
Entered by: Victor Potapov

03:29 Dec 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Russian term or phrase: ангажирую
Ну, а я ангажирую угол у тети

It's from a Vysotsky song I was trying to translate to a friend of mine. My Dad's not home right now...he's my best bet for Russian slang explanation and I need to know what it means. Thank you.
Alina Mamlyuk
here: "I'm renting a room from a landlady"
Explanation:

У Владимира Семёновича слово "ангажировать" (от engage, но французского) имело смысл ироничный - "я снимаю комнату (или даже угол, т.е. делю комнату с кем-нибудь ещё)". Сказано это таким тоном, как "я живу в номере "Люкс" в "Хилтоне".

Удачного изложения!
Selected response from:

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you for helping me understand where the word came from
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1here: "I'm renting a room from a landlady"Victor Potapov
3 +1ниже
Sergei Tumanov
4engage
Lale


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ангажирую
here: "I'm renting a room from a landlady"


Explanation:

У Владимира Семёновича слово "ангажировать" (от engage, но французского) имело смысл ироничный - "я снимаю комнату (или даже угол, т.е. делю комнату с кем-нибудь ещё)". Сказано это таким тоном, как "я живу в номере "Люкс" в "Хилтоне".

Удачного изложения!

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for helping me understand where the word came from

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blithe
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ангажирую
engage


Explanation:
Engaging a room (or even a corner, literally) at my aunt's...

Here's the word "engage" has the following meaning (taken from Merriam_Webster Online):
b : to arrange to obtain the use or services of : HIRE

The English version with "engage" sounds just as strage as the Russian one with "ангажирую"
Seems so to me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 13 mins (2004-12-06 08:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Engage\" would be the direct translation.
I don\'t know about \"chartered\", it seems to work with transportation (like planes or cars)...
But somehow it conveys the meaning.

Lale
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ангажирую
ниже


Explanation:
she's all on her own - the clothes and the flat
I rent a mansard from my auntie
for her all my soul and time do I spend
wrom window across when her spotting

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
1 hr
  -> спсибо! я сочинил и про герань еще и про ни ... но воздержусь