ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

khrebet

English translation: spine; mountain ridge

18:48 Nov 13, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: khrebet
a russian word
justin
English translation:spine; mountain ridge
Explanation:
It depends on the context
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7spine; mountain ridge
GaryG
4 +2backbone
Peter Shortall
4 +2core, base, foundation, an essential part [figuratively, metaphorically]
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
spine; mountain ridge


Explanation:
It depends on the context

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub: Yes. "Партия - спинной хребет рабочего класса..." В. В. Маяковский
2 mins
  -> А что за номенклатура? :-)

agree  Yuri Geifman
24 mins

agree  Igor Kreknin: yes, 2 versions. I thought of 'spine' only first :)
25 mins

agree  VLAS-FLC.COM: для гор согласен, для Маяковского лучше backbone!
1 hr

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: +backbone
3 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
core, base, foundation, an essential part [figuratively, metaphorically]


Explanation:
if it's not about mountains or skeleton :-))

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kreknin
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Игорь!

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk
2 hrs
  -> Благодарю, Михаил!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
backbone


Explanation:
Just an alternative to spine; I do not know exactly in what context you encountered it, but "backbone" in English can have the additional connotations of "courage" if desired.

Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kreknin: with 'backbone'. But not with 'courage' as an equivalent -- not in Russian. Maybe "стержень" ('core'), but not "хребет" in this meaning ('courage').
1 hr

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: courage (?) too. подумайте о слове "бесхребетный"
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Vladimir Dubisskiy, Mikhail Kriviniouk, Сергей Лузан