KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

бюджетник

English translation: public-sector employees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:бюджетники
English translation:public-sector employees
Entered by: Vadim Khazin

17:25 Apr 2, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / sociology
Russian term or phrase: бюджетник
«…ликвидировал долги по зарплате бюджетникам и социальные выплаты»
Vadim Khazin
Public employees or Employees of the public sector
Explanation:
Public employees or Employees of the public sector
Public institutions comprise such facilities as hospitals, colleges and universities, adult and juvenile correctional facilities, welfare homes, and special schools for the handicapped.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 18:30:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To the discussion on the subject of State sector vs. Public Sector
Google returns 6,700 hits for “state sector” and Russia and 77,900 hits for “public sector” and Russia.
Selected response from:

Irina Filippova
Grading comment
Thanks. I would go for "public-sector employees"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Public employees or Employees of the public sector
Irina Filippova
5government employees
Sokol
5state-sector worker
Yelena.
4budget/ budget for /budgeting
1964


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
budget/ budget for /budgeting


Explanation:
1. сущ.

1) бюджет; финансовая смета

to draw up a budget — составлять финансовую смету
to submit a budget — предложить на рассмотрение финансовую смету
to balance a budget — сбалансировать смету
to adhere to budget; to keep, remain within a budget — придерживаться составленной сметы; не превышать расходов, зафиксированных в смете
to exceed, stretch a budget — выходить за пределы сметы
to cut, reduce a budget — сократить смету, урезать смету
annual budget — ежегодный бюджет
federal budget — федеральный бюджет
household budget — семейный бюджет
itemized budget — уточненная смета
municipal budget — городской бюджет
national budget, state budget — государственный бюджет
an item in/on a budget — статья расходов в бюджете
zero-based budget — амер.; экон. бюджет "с чистого листа"

2) запас

budget of news — куча новостей

3) устар. сумка и ее содержимое

2. гл.

1) предусматривать в бюджете, ассигновать (for)
2) составлять бюджет

- budget for




1964
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Public employees or Employees of the public sector


Explanation:
Public employees or Employees of the public sector
Public institutions comprise such facilities as hospitals, colleges and universities, adult and juvenile correctional facilities, welfare homes, and special schools for the handicapped.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 18:30:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To the discussion on the subject of State sector vs. Public Sector
Google returns 6,700 hits for “state sector” and Russia and 77,900 hits for “public sector” and Russia.


Irina Filippova
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I would go for "public-sector employees"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
10 mins
  -> Thank you Eva.

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Correct. The best answer so far.
15 mins
  -> Thanks Tatiana.

agree  protolmach
36 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Maria Knorr
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
state-sector worker


Explanation:
to clear/pay off state-sector wage arrears. I think this would be an appropriate translation here.

"Government debts to state-sector workers are gradually being paid off, although wage arrears remain considerable." http://www.icem.org/campaigns/no_pay_cc/situation_9908.html

www.worldbank.org/html/prddr/trans/marapr98/pgs6-8.htm

www.rferl.org/newsline/2000/09/1-RUS/rus-190900.html

news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/special_report/1998/03/98/russian_crisis/ newsid_86000/86107.stm
and many more

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Irina Filippova: If the target language is American English, the usage of state employees might be confusing for STATE employees differ from FEDERAL employees. Nevertheless both state and federal employees belong to the public sector.
8 mins
  -> Nevertheless, nearly all news agencies prefer to say "state-sector" when they cover the economic situation in Russia/CIS

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
government employees


Explanation:

В этой категории могут быть работники, получающие зарплату из бюджета не только штатов или федерации (по США), но также городов и графств. Public workers - тоже хорошая версия, но тот смысл, который мы вкладываем в слово "бюджетники" на мой взгляд лучше будет отражен в этой общей категории "government employees" (которая включит в себя бюджетников всех уровней!). Public workers могут получать зарплату и из других источников - здесь же нам нужно показать что эти зарплаты включены в расходную часть бюджета определенного государственного формирования.

Успехов!
АС

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 19:04:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

oups, did not make it before the grading, sorry!


    Reference: http://www.afge.org/Index.cfm
Sokol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian