KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

винсовхоз

English translation: state winemaking cooperative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:винсовхоз
English translation:state winemaking cooperative
Entered by: Dorene Cornwell

16:11 Mar 9, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / sex education
Russian term or phrase: винсовхоз
У нас есть ФАП, также приезжают врачи из района, приезжают гинекологи из винсовхоза.
Dorene Cornwell
winemaking cooperative
Explanation:
There are lots of these all over the world, so the term is familiar. Why use sovkhoz?
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone, especially for the comments about the vague geography aspect. I chose "state wine coop" for the translation.

There is reference in the document to health brigades so I opted to let the end customers decide how the puzzle pieces fit together.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the winemaking state farm /the winesovkhoz
Alexander Onishko
4 +1(state-owned) winery
Roman Bardachev
4winemaking cooperative
David Knowles
4vinicultural sovkhoz
Valery Kaminski


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(state-owned) winery


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: winery is a plant where the wine is produced, while the "vinsovhoz" also GROWS GRAPES
3 mins
  -> winery is not a plant, believe it or not, it GROWS GRAPES, too.

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: or "public winery" - sure it grows grapes.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Vladimir

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the winemaking state farm /the winesovkhoz


Explanation:
винсовхоз = винодельческий совхоз

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?&a=ShowTranslations&s=&L1=2...

here figuratively used as an idication of the nearest center of civilization :) - the place where there are some doctors - either from the hospital in the village where the winesovkhoz is located OR maybe the winesovkhoz has doctors on staff (it could be this way too)

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman
37 mins
  -> Спасибо, Юрий !

agree  xxxIreneN
59 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ирина !

agree  Vanda Nissen
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Ванда!

agree  Mark Vaintroub: I like such centers of civilization... :-)
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Марк!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
19 hrs
  -> thanks, Ravindra!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vinicultural sovkhoz


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 мин (2007-03-09 16:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vinsovkhoz (state wine farm)
http://www.aeroflot.ru/eng/service.asp?ob_no=3251&d_no=3253

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
winemaking cooperative


Explanation:
There are lots of these all over the world, so the term is familiar. Why use sovkhoz?

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone, especially for the comments about the vague geography aspect. I chose "state wine coop" for the translation.

There is reference in the document to health brigades so I opted to let the end customers decide how the puzzle pieces fit together.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: hi David, this is teh difference between "kolkhoz" and "sovkhoz"; kolkhoz - is a kind of cooperative , sovkhoz is a state-owened "enterprise "
7 mins

disagree  Valery Kaminski: sovkhoz is state owned, by definition it has nothing to do with a cooperative. Kolkhoz was claimed to be smth like. Still those weren't real coops either.
8 mins

agree  Olga Cartlidge: As far as I am aware until recently British cooperatives used to be state owned. My father in law used to work for one in the fifties and it was owned by the state.
4 hrs