KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

СКО

English translation: [сотрудники] санитарно-карантинных отделов


22:26 Mar 9, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / sex education
Russian term or phrase: СКО
Поэтому неудивительно, что знают, как осуществляется диагностика ВИЧ немногие, кто проходил тест на ВИЧ (женщины, СКО)..
Dorene Cornwell
English translation:[сотрудники] санитарно-карантинных отделов
Explanation:
Контекста, конечно, слишком мало. Но по крайней мере, "санитарно-карантинный отдел" в природе существует, и к диагностике ВИЧ, наверное, какое-то отношение имеет.
Selected response from:

The Tollmuch
Grading comment
This is the one that makes the most sense to me but I just chose "risk groups" for the translation.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Perhaps it's "СКР"
Marina Khonina
2[сотрудники] санитарно-карантинных отделовThe Tollmuch
2среднеквадратическое отклонение
Zoya Askarova
2 -1социально контактное окружение (общность)
koundelev
2 -1North Kazakhstan region
Roman Bardachev


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
North Kazakhstan region


Explanation:
женщины Северо-Казахстанской области

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Might be a fine guess in other contexts, but not here. Thanks though.

Asker: The document is definitely about Kazakhstan, but your suggestion does not fit the context for this abbreviation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: I sincerely hope you are joking.//You are certainly right about the context.
2 hrs
  -> Проанализировав все предыдущие вопросы Дорин, я почти уверен, что речь идет о Казахстане

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
социально контактное окружение (общность)


Explanation:
social group in close contact community

I'm sure, this is the author's coinage...

koundelev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: I don't believe either expression exists, let alone is used widely enough to warrant emergence of an abbreviation//Please, note, George, that I commented on your suggested translation, not on what does or doesn't seem about you.
13 hrs
  -> It seems, you never read any comments. Otherwise you'd know my opinion about "author's coinage". So, the whole expression may not be met in English either. But "close contact community" is a widely used word combination, for you to know...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
среднеквадратическое отклонение


Explanation:
Отсутствие отрицательных последствий внутриутробного воздействия зидовудина на неинфицированных детей, рожденных ВИЧ-инфицированными женщинами

...Доверительные интервалы также были переведены в более информативные системы измерения: например, ДИ для разницы шкал Z массы тела для определенного возраста был переведен в разницу в единицах среднеквадратического отклонения (СКО; единицы СКО, выраженные как пропорция среднеквадратического отклонения итоговой переменной), так же, как и разница в массе тела в килограммах.
http://www.afew.org/russian/mtct_articles/14mtct.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-10 00:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


SD - Standard Deviation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-10 06:53:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Аббревиатуры
СКО - Страновой координационный орган

В последние годы был проведен ряд экспресс-анализов (UNAIDS 2002а,
Узбекистанский СКО 2003, Таджикистанский СКО 2002, СКО Кыргызской Республики
2002, Казахстанский СКО 2002) и оценок числа работников коммерческого секса (РКС).

http://siteresources.worldbank.org/INTUZBEKISTANINRUS/Resour...


Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
Notes to answerer
Asker: My sense is this is something like "risks groups." There may be lots of deviation involved, but I do not think it's this kind of deviation ;-(


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roman Bardachev: Аха, я тоже это видел. И по тем же причинам, что указал Марк, не стал ее использовать
1 hr
  -> и я тоже сомневаюсь... :)

neutral  Mark Vaintroub: Я тоже видел эту ссылку, но она не подходит. Ведь автор перечисляет тех, кто знают, как осуществляется диагностика ВИЧ, а именно: женщины... среднеквадратическое отклонение ???
3 hrs
  -> я и сама сомневаюсь...:)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Perhaps it's "СКР"


Explanation:
After thinking about it, I am beginning to wonder whether it's just a typo in your text (СКО instead of СКР), and my first answer (now hidden) was right after all. The letters "Ρ" and "О" are next to each other on the Russian keyboard, and "commercial sex workers", which is abbreviated both as "РКС" and "СКР" in Russian sources, is a term that is often used in texts on HIV/AIDS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-10 07:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It was early morning here and I had just gotten up when I posted my first answer. After seeing the phrase "тест на ВИЧ" in your sentence, I read the abbreviation that followed as "СКР", misreading the last letter. I guess it was a case of seeing what you want to see... But then the likelihood of encountering "СКР" in a text on HIV is much higher than the mysterious "СКО".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-03-10 17:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Alexander:
"ВЗАИМОДЕЙСТВИЕ ОРГАНОВ ЗДРАВООХРАНЕНИЯ, СИЛОВЫХ СТРУКТУР, НЕКОММЕРЧЕСКИХ ОРГАНИЗАЦИЙ, СМИ В ОБЛАСТИ ЗАЩИТЫ ПРАВ УЯЗВИМЫХ ГРУПП (ПИН, СКР, ЛЖВС)"

Далее в тексте: "уязвимых групп (потребители наркотиков, секс работницы, люди, живущие в ВИЧ/СПИД)"
http://detirossii.ru/Libr-mat-conf010604.htm

"СКР" is not the proper way to abbreviate "работники коммерческого секса" in Russian, but some people do that. I encountered the abbreviation in some documents on HIV that I translated, and when I asked the client, she said it was "commercial sex workers".

I will try to find the document I am referring to, but not today - it's almost midnight here.

"КСР" is another way to abbreviate the phrase. ("Глоссарий терминов по ВИЧ/СПИДу." Издание первое, октябрь 2003. Downloaded from www.hivrussia.org)

Marina Khonina
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: I tried to find a refence quickly and failed. Care to cite one?
9 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
[сотрудники] санитарно-карантинных отделов


Explanation:
Контекста, конечно, слишком мало. Но по крайней мере, "санитарно-карантинный отдел" в природе существует, и к диагностике ВИЧ, наверное, какое-то отношение имеет.

The Tollmuch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
This is the one that makes the most sense to me but I just chose "risk groups" for the translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: I was investigating this possibility yesterday and found that it's very unlikely. http://www.stomed.ru/dict.php?id=25885&letter=&page=8
1 hr