KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

массив выборки

English translation: (annual) sampling pool


16:30 Jun 29, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: массив выборки
"Для формирования годового массива выборки используется процедура расслоения на нескольких уровнях".

Разговор идет об анализе рынка труда и занятости населения.
Pavel Zhgutov
English translation:(annual) sampling pool
Explanation:
Even though it is clear that this is about stratified sampling, at first glance, I am undecided about whether this refers to the whole sampling pool or, as others have suggested, the actual total sample over all the strata. Hence this post.
Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(annual) sampling poolDorene Cornwell
4array of samples
Alexander Onishko
4annual sampling array
Vitaly Kisin
3sampling dataxxxPristav
2range of panels
David Knowles
2annual samples
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
annual samples


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
array of samples


Explanation:
Annual Review of Sociology, Vol. 27, 1-22. 2001. Annu. Rev. Sociol. 2001. ..... Importantly, this research draws upon data from a wide array of samples, ...
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0360-0572(2001)27<1:VATLCT>... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-29 18:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Department of Sociology, University of Minnesota, 909 Social Sciences, ..... Importantly, this research draws upon data from a wide array of samples, makes ...

www.sociology.osu.edu/classes/soc367/payne/Criminal Victimi... -

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
range of panels


Explanation:
If these are samples of people, perhaps "panel" would be appropriate. Do they choose new panels each year, one from each layer of society? Maybe "focus groups" is another possibility.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(annual) sampling pool


Explanation:
Even though it is clear that this is about stratified sampling, at first glance, I am undecided about whether this refers to the whole sampling pool or, as others have suggested, the actual total sample over all the strata. Hence this post.

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgenia mussuri
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Vladimir Baranich
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
annual sampling array


Explanation:
Pretty sure it should be what I placed above

Vitaly Kisin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sampling data


Explanation:
Возможно,

или

row data for sampling

По аналогии с физикой, а структуирование массива описано далее в тексте оригинала.

...for creation of annual sampling data

xxxPristav
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian