KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

прописаться/выписаться

English translation: registration/de-registration or termination of registration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:прописаться/выписаться
English translation:registration/de-registration or termination of registration
Entered by: Anatoliy Babich

10:48 Sep 19, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: прописаться/выписаться
Идет речь о регистрации по месту жительства, т.н. прописке, а также снятии с этой регистрации - выписке.
Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
registration/de-registration or termination of registration
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Clue
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4registration/de-registration or termination of registrationClue
4Check in/check outchap
3Check in/Check outchap
3to write a passport into (out of) a registration bookdispatcher


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
registration/de-registration or termination of registration


Explanation:
-

Clue
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Rykov
55 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Olga Klymenko: to register/terminate the registration
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexander Demyanov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Dorene Cornwell: I was going to say register and cancel registration
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to write a passport into (out of) a registration book


Explanation:
See the article
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Propiska


dispatcher
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Познавательная статься. Не знал, что у нас прописку "давно уже отменили". В моей статье речь идет о современном периоде, поэтому на мой взгляд нейтральнее будет использовать термины registration/deregistration предложенные нашим коллегой.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Check in/check out


Explanation:
Under cirtain circumstances, especially in dealing with hotels, check in/check out could be the right phrase.

chap

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Check in/Check out


Explanation:
Encounterd this quite often.

chap