KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

прецедент «неправильных» мыслей

English translation: precedent of "incorrect" thoughts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:прецедент "неправильных" мыслей
English translation:precedent of "incorrect" thoughts
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

11:50 Feb 19, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: прецедент «неправильных» мыслей
Прежде чем позволить ему отправиться в Америку, «компетентные органы» проверили до седьмого колена всю его родословную, что бы не допустить даже прецедент «неправильных» мыслей уже на генетическом уровне.

Речь, как можено догадаться, идет о Советском Союзе.
Andrew Vdovin
precedent of "incorrect" thoughts
Explanation:
I don't see anything wrong with translating this literally.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Jack! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7precedent of "incorrect" thoughts
Jack Doughty
4 +1to exclude even the possibility of genetical dissident traits
AKhram
4any acurance of "wrong ideas"
mlambert
4possibility of improper/wrong thoughts
Olga Arakelyan
3 +1a history of "improper" thoughtsSonia Clough
4precedent of erroneous thoughts
Marina Serbina


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
precedent of "incorrect" thoughts


Explanation:
I don't see anything wrong with translating this literally.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Jack! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AKhram: But how would you "prevent" it at "genetic level"? Go back in time and kill his ancestors? :)
28 mins
  -> Thank you. I think it means to prevent any mention of the possibility.

agree  Anna Mirakyan
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mikhail Mezhiritsky
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vladimir Chumak
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jonna Laki
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Angela Greenfield
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a history of "improper" thoughts


Explanation:
-

Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana N.
1 hr
  -> Thank you :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possibility of improper/wrong thoughts


Explanation:
in order to prevent/avoid the possibility of improper thoughts on the genetic level.

Olga Arakelyan
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precedent of erroneous thoughts


Explanation:
George Orwell. 1984: "It is intolerable to us that an erroneous thought should exist anywhere in the world..."- а это из классики...


    Reference: http://www.kentos.ru/Moshkov5/ORWELL/r1984ch1.html
Marina Serbina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to exclude even the possibility of genetical dissident traits


Explanation:
Русский текст логически и лингвистически некорректен, поэтому IMHO переводчик может здесь действовать в меру своей [не]любви к автору текста

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Chumak: Вот именно. Автор пытается умничать, но у него это не очень получается.
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
any acurance of "wrong ideas"


Explanation:
any acurance of "wrong ideas"
("ideas" here in the meaning of thoughts)

mlambert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian