KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

охранительное американское литературоведение

English translation: studies in American literature guarding certain groups interests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:охранительное американское литературоведение
English translation:studies in American literature guarding certain groups interests
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

08:14 Feb 20, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: охранительное американское литературоведение
В замалчивании Лондона, продолжавшемся почти полвека, свою роль – и немалую - сыграли не устраивавшие охранительное американское литературоведение социалистические устремления Лондона, те потрясающие картины классовых антагонизмов, которые он создал в «Людях бездны», те грозные пророчества, которыми заполнена «Железная пята».

Подскажите, please, как лучше перевести сей пассаж, чтобы хоть как-то соответствовало американским реалиям.

I wonder... was London really suppressed in America, or was it just the Soviet propaganda? What do they mean by "замалчивание"? Does anybody in the know?
Andrew Vdovin
studies in American literature guarding certain groups interests
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Vanda! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mainstream American literary criticism
AKhram
4cautinary literary circles of America
ayast
4pro-regime American literary critics
Alexander Kondorsky
3 +1studies in American literature guarding certain groups interests
Vanda Nissen
3conservative American literature studies
svetlana cosquéric
3protective american literature studies
Anna Mirakyan


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protective american literature studies


Explanation:
-

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
studies in American literature guarding certain groups interests


Explanation:
IMHO

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Vanda! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
17 days
  -> Спасибо большое!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pro-regime American literary critics


Explanation:
-

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cautinary literary circles of America


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-02-20 09:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that were not happy about London's socialist aspirations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-20 11:07:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

London's work has not seen the light of day for some half a century, to a great extent due to his socialist aspirations that did not sit too well with the conservative literary circles...

ayast
Romania
Native speaker of: Russian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conservative American literature studies


Explanation:
-

svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mainstream American literary criticism


Explanation:
Предлагаю сделать доброе дело и убрать словечко "охранительное"

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Mezhiritsky: У меня такой подход не вызывает сомнений. Некое "официальное" американское литературоведение существует только в воображении автора.
1 hr