KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

"треугольник делового взгляда"

English translation: the business triangle


10:41 Apr 3, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Психология продаж
Russian term or phrase: "треугольник делового взгляда"
Из инструкции для персонала, непосредственно работающего с клиентами.

"...Невербальное общение
1. Взгляд - 60-80% времени общения зрительный контакт. «Треугольник делового взгляда»..."

Как звучит оригинальный англоязычный термин? Или хотя бы как это понятнее перевести?
Alexander Tkach
Ukraine
English translation:the business triangle
Explanation:
The source below gives a similar definition to what TleNur said, but the term is simpler:

The business triangle

Imagine a small triangle on the forehead of the other person, just above the nose in between the eyebrows. If you keep looking at this triangle you give the impression of maintaining eye contact, without creating that feeling of discomfort that comes from staring into someone's eyes.
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the business triangle
Rachel Douglas
2 +2The Triangle-in-Forehead FocusNurzhan KZ
3Business conversation: Field of Vision Triangle
Alexander Kondorsky
3Business Eye Contact
Vitals


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Triangle-in-Forehead Focus


Explanation:
Здесь и другие виды: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0IBX/is_5_10/ai_11470...


The Triangle-in-Forehead Focus

Roslyn suggests a 4-second look into someone's eyes when being introduced. "Imagine looking at a triangle in the middle of her forehead," she suggests. That way, you won't be staring directly, which could creep someone out. One way to make casual, friendly eye contact is to take quick notice of the color of your new friend's eyes.




Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Pisman
9 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Business conversation: Field of Vision Triangle


Explanation:
-

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Business Eye Contact


Explanation:
Посмотрите ссылку, может, поможет (статья Gentlemen’s Diction). Здесь наверно не надо стоит мудрить, всё должно быть очень просто.


    Reference: http://piaroh.wordpress.com/category/gentlemen/
Vitals
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the business triangle


Explanation:
The source below gives a similar definition to what TleNur said, but the term is simpler:

The business triangle

Imagine a small triangle on the forehead of the other person, just above the nose in between the eyebrows. If you keep looking at this triangle you give the impression of maintaining eye contact, without creating that feeling of discomfort that comes from staring into someone's eyes.



    Reference: http://www.skillsworkshop.net/a5.html
Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
21 hrs
  -> Thanks.