KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

составлен для подведения итогов проекта

English translation: summarizes the results of the project


14:59 Apr 5, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: составлен для подведения итогов проекта
Данный отчет составлен для подведения итогов проекта...

is compiled to review the project's results или как-то ещё можно?
klp
English translation:summarizes the results of the project
Explanation:
"составлен" (prepared) можно опустить.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Mikhail.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4summarizes the results of the project
Mikhail Kropotov
4to summarize / finalize the project resultsNurzhan KZ


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to summarize / finalize the project results


Explanation:
*

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
summarizes the results of the project


Explanation:
"составлен" (prepared) можно опустить.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Mikhail.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  Rachel Douglas: Or, "The purpose of this report is to summarize the results of the project."
25 mins
  -> Thank you, Rachel. That is a viable option depending on context.

agree  Mark Berelekhis: With Rachel. Context seems clear enough.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mark. I have nothing against Rachel's version, but I can imagine my shorter version being more suitable.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
4 hrs
  -> Thank you