KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

назрела потребность

English translation: the time is ripe...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:назрела потребность
English translation:the time is ripe...
Entered by: Jack Doughty

21:46 Apr 5, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: назрела потребность
Назрела потребность в разработке и проведении специальной программы по развитию этической компетентности у сотрудников.
klp
the time is ripe...
Explanation:
the time is ripe
if the time is ripe for something, it is a good time to do it or for it to happen. British socialists were convinced that the time was ripe for fundamental social change. (often + for) Many employers feel the time is ripe to give workforces a bigger share of the profits they have helped to create. (often + to do something)
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/time is ripe
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Jack.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the need is now ripeselma232
4 +2the time is ripe...
Jack Doughty
4 +2the need for...has become urgent
Vitals
5the need for ......... has become urgentEllen Kraus
4 +1Now there is a pressing need to develop...
Alexander Kondorsky
4 +1has become apparentxxxcaliforniatw
4there's actual need of ; ... are much needednatasha stoyanova
3 +1There is an apparent need for...
Mikhail Kropotov
4There has been a long-standing need [for]
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the need for...has become urgent


Explanation:
-

Vitals
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: or has arisen.
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ellen Kraus
23 hrs
  -> thank you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There is an apparent need for...


Explanation:
There is an apparent need for convenient geographical access to library services in some areas of the County, e.g., Lansing and Enfield. ...
www.co.tompkins.ny.us/legislature/committee/libcoord/12-14-...

Rather, there is an apparent need for a critical debate and a forum for the articulation of that debate. I see this journal, Criticine, ...
www.criticine.com/feature_article.php?id=25

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-05 21:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also consider:
There is an urgent/immediate/increasing need...

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: All things considered, I think you came the closest
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! Just trying to translate the meaning, not the words...

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There has been a long-standing need [for]


Explanation:
Dr. Brent Moelleken, M.D., F.A.C.S.
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
There has been a long-standing need for filler materials in the field of cosmetic surgery. These filler materials are used to fill in spaces, ...
www.drbrent.com/readmore.php?id=7 - 22k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
Tab closing device in a quick sheet for wrapping - US Patent 5353575
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
These are undesirable facts and there has been a long-standing need to furnish a quick-wrap process that provides neat and easy closure thereto. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5353575-description.html - 27k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
The Resignation Address of the Right Reverend Joe Morris Doss
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
There has been a long-standing need for healing and reconciliation because divisions have long existed without being addressed or resolved. ...
andromeda.rutgers.edu/~lcrew/dossaddress.html - 19k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
Chemical warfare simulant - Patent H000270
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
There has been a long standing need in the research community of chemical defense for a catalog of compounds which might be used as simulants for specific ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/H000270.html - 23k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
PII: S0263-2373(97)89894-5
There has been a long-standing need. for a book that can pull together the .... ii! :::,:i. i i. European Management Journal. Vo115 No 4 August11997 ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0263237397898945 - Похожие страницы - Записать
Conservation and Musical Instrument Making
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
There has been a long-standing need for a way to identify stands of timber that are well managed. The Forest Stewardship Council, founded in 1993 in Oaxaco, ...
www.art-robb.co.uk/cons.html - 20k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
Brown, R. H. --- An Age-Old Question
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
There has been a long-standing need for a convenient compilation of the radiometric data from which conclusions have been drawn concerning the length of ...
www.grisda.org/origins/19087.htm - 12k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
[PDF]
Southeastern Bus Garage: Approval to Re-assign Buses
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
There has been a long-standing need to replace the 70-year old Southeastern Bus. Garage with a new, modern facility. Staff continues its development of the ...
www.wmata.com/board_gm/board_docs/091307_IIIA.SEBusGarage.p... -

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 19

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the need for ......... has become urgent


Explanation:
I found this term in the Oxford Russian dictionary

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vitals: if you look up, you will see that I have suggested the very same answer earlier...
20 hrs

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Welcome to the community! You probably didn't see Vitals' answer as you were writing yours. Please support his answer instead :)
21 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the need is now ripe


Explanation:
вариант

selma232
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis
28 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alexandra Goldburt
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nurzhan KZ
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there's actual need of ; ... are much needed


Explanation:
Development of a special program and its implementation (putting it into effect) are much needed to/in order to ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-04-05 22:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, missed AN. To read

THERE IS AN ACTUAL NEED OF;

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the time is ripe...


Explanation:
the time is ripe
if the time is ripe for something, it is a good time to do it or for it to happen. British socialists were convinced that the time was ripe for fundamental social change. (often + for) Many employers feel the time is ripe to give workforces a bigger share of the profits they have helped to create. (often + to do something)
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/time is ripe

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Jack.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas: Or "The time has come for..." I think yours is the proposal that flies, here. "Urgent" is too strong; some others are not idiomatic. I think "the time is ripe" sounds right, but "the need is right" doesn't. Dunno why, but Google agrees, 559K to 3!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. "Ripe" seems best to me. But yes, the time has come, the walrus said, to talk of many things; of shoes, and ships, and sealing-wax, and cabbages and kings... Also a possibility.

agree  Susan Welsh
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has become apparent


Explanation:
Я бы сказал. Потому как так подразумевается, что необходимость была и раньше, а сейчас вообще привет какая необходимость. В то время как has arisen or has become urgent значит, что ее либо до этого вообще не было, либо фиговая была.

xxxcaliforniatw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev
15 hrs

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: На всякий случай отмечу, что это extension моего ответа.
17 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Now there is a pressing need to develop...


Explanation:
-

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Feruza Dostie
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Feruza