KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

номинированные на обучение сотрудники

English translation: staff nominated for training


10:56 Apr 6, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: номинированные на обучение сотрудники
Вместе с возросшим количеством номинированных на обучение сотрудников повысились и требования к администрированию обучающего процесса сотрудников на тренингах.
klp
English translation:staff nominated for training
Explanation:
or employees, or co-workers...
обучение на тренингах? I think training at training sessions would be OK.
Interesting that администроривание seeks to be an OK word now. When I was at BBC Monitoring, in Soviet times, it was used as a criticism, meaning excess bureaucracy, "red tape".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you vewry much, Jack.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7staff nominated for training
Jack Doughty
4pre-selected (or just selected) for training
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
staff nominated for training


Explanation:
or employees, or co-workers...
обучение на тренингах? I think training at training sessions would be OK.
Interesting that администроривание seeks to be an OK word now. When I was at BBC Monitoring, in Soviet times, it was used as a criticism, meaning excess bureaucracy, "red tape".


Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thank you vewry much, Jack.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nurzhan KZ: training at training session -> administration of training process. И все.
12 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  natasha stoyanova
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Igor Blinov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: I like 'nominated' here and would use "monitoring" for администрированию
6 hrs
  -> Thank you. Maybe supervising?

agree  val_legrand
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Feruza Dostie
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-selected (or just selected) for training


Explanation:
I really don't like "nomination" here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-06 16:19:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, посмотрите, как легко можно упростить тяжеловесную и фразу "администрированию обучающего процесса сотрудников на тренингах":

The rising number of employees selected for training (has) required a higher level/standard of training administration.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55