KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Сбор ожиданий... от обучения персонала

English translation: The expectations of...from Soft Skills personnel training sessions...were collected [recorded]...


14:26 Apr 7, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: Сбор ожиданий... от обучения персонала
Сбор ожиданий линейных менеджеров и сотрудников от обучения персонала на Soft Skills тренингах и рекомендаций по оптимизации обучающего процесса проводился с помощью метода структурированного интервью.
klp
English translation:The expectations of...from Soft Skills personnel training sessions...were collected [recorded]...
Explanation:
The Russian doesn't sound normal (at least to my foreign ear), but maybe this is what it means: The expectations of ... from Soft Skills training sessions ... were collected [recorded] using the structured interview method.
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Rachel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Gathering (the managers') expectations ... from staff trainingnatasha stoyanova
4->
Roman Bardachev
3 +1The expectations of...from Soft Skills personnel training sessions...were collected [recorded]...
Rachel Douglas
3expectations regarding the trainingNurzhan KZ
3The collection of the expectations of....from the exposure of personnel...
GaryG


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The collection of the expectations of....from the exposure of personnel...


Explanation:
This sounds like a back translation (i.e. American verbiage)

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
->


Explanation:
Gathering of the information on the expectations that line managers and employees have from Soft Skills personnel training and the recommendations ...

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expectations regarding the training


Explanation:
сбор - надо как глагол написать, типа

expectations & recommendations regarding the training were acquired

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The expectations of...from Soft Skills personnel training sessions...were collected [recorded]...


Explanation:
The Russian doesn't sound normal (at least to my foreign ear), but maybe this is what it means: The expectations of ... from Soft Skills training sessions ... were collected [recorded] using the structured interview method.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Rachel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: You're right - this is probably a translated text.
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Mikhail.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gathering (the managers') expectations ... from staff training


Explanation:
"Gathering user concerns and expectations"

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4