KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

данные были сведены в общую таблицу

English translation: the data were combined in a common table


18:42 Apr 7, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: данные были сведены в общую таблицу
Полученные в ходе интервью данные были сведены в общую таблицу по 4 ключевым параметрам.
klp
English translation:the data were combined in a common table
Explanation:
or into a common table.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Jack.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the data were combined in a common table
Jack Doughty
4 +4the data was compiled into one table
Mark Berelekhis
4 +1collected data was consolidated in one summary table
Igor Blinov
4the data were summarized into one common table
Roman Bardachev


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the data were combined in a common table


Explanation:
or into a common table.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Jack.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Krivenko: Thanks for the good grammar, Jack!
25 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  natasha stoyanova: data obtained ... was ... into
29 mins
  -> Thank you. Data is a plural word; the singular, not often used, is datum.

agree  Feruza Dostie
50 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Donald Scott Alexander: (The admittedly non-grammatical "data was" also gets used plenty, so it might also be ok, depending on the tone of the document.)
1 hr
  -> Thank you. I wouldn't use it myself.

agree  Rachel Douglas: I like yours for "were" and "in", but Mark's for "compiled". Also, maybe "single" as another option besides "common".
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk: or arranged...
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the data was compiled into one table


Explanation:
-

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donald Scott Alexander
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Scott.

agree  Rachel Douglas: Agree on "compiled", but I think "data were" and "in one table" are preferable, as in Jack's version.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rachel. The was/were issue is an oversight on my part, and "in one table" is also an improvement.

agree  Tigran Mikaelian: I was about to write that "data were" is more correct (although was is acceptable also,) but I see Rachel beat me to it. I also like "compile" over "combine."
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tigran.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: [The word data] is now usually treated as a singular mass noun in informal usage, but usage in scientific publications shows a strong UK/U.S divide. U.S. usage tends to treat data in the singular, including in serious and academic publishing,...
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mikhail. That would explain it :)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the data were summarized into one common table


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collected data was consolidated in one summary table


Explanation:
one more way to put it

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoya Nayshtut
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо.