KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Специфика деятельности и рабочих задач специалистов

English translation: Specific activity and work assignments of specialists


19:00 Apr 7, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: Специфика деятельности и рабочих задач специалистов
Специфика деятельности и рабочих задач специалистов из разных отделов.

Это один из параметров, по которым данные сводились в таблицу. Как бы эту фразу лучше перевести без многократного повторения предлога of. Если написать, например, specificity of activity and working tasks... не будет ли это понято как специфика деятельности и рабочие задачи? Или всё-таки повторить of?
klp
English translation:Specific activity and work assignments of specialists
Explanation:
If you prefer the original construction, for some reason, it could be:
"Details of specialists' activity and work assignments."

Or, if "details" doesn't fit the context, you could write it as:
"Specific features of..." - but, that takes up more space.

Or, "Nature of..."

"Specificity" is not good in this context.

Or, leave it out: "Specialists' activity and work assignments"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-07 19:12:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Improvement on the "specific features" option: just "specifics".
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Rachel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Specific activity and work assignments of specialists
Rachel Douglas
3 +3Description of activities and professional responsibilities of specialistsTvNellen
4 +1The specificity of the expers/specialists' activity and work tasks
Mark Berelekhis
4may be "specific functions and job assignments of specialists"
Igor Blinov
4specific area and job responsibilities of specialists
Feruza Dostie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The specificity of the expers/specialists' activity and work tasks


Explanation:
It's clear enough this way, and you avoid the stylistic cumbersomeness of multiple ofs.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donald Scott Alexander: (experts')
45 mins
  -> Right, a typo. Thank you, Scott.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Specific activity and work assignments of specialists


Explanation:
If you prefer the original construction, for some reason, it could be:
"Details of specialists' activity and work assignments."

Or, if "details" doesn't fit the context, you could write it as:
"Specific features of..." - but, that takes up more space.

Or, "Nature of..."

"Specificity" is not good in this context.

Or, leave it out: "Specialists' activity and work assignments"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-07 19:12:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Improvement on the "specific features" option: just "specifics".

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Rachel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev
0 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jack Doughty
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Spot on
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Alexander Kayumov: I was looking for various ways to say "кузница" and stumbled upon this. :))
1748 days
  -> Wow, it's not often that one receives a vote five years after the question was asked, but thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Description of activities and professional responsibilities of specialists


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-07 19:19:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that I think of it, it's probably best to add an article:

Description of the activities and professional responsibilities of specialists

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-04-07 19:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO, "Description of activities" is more to the point than "Specific activity". Also, I think that it's better to use the plural "activities" here.

TvNellen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: totally agree with not using 'special/specific/specificity' and 'specialists' in one sentence.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Vladimir

agree  Nurzhan KZ: Здесь лучше без "спе-спе-спе" Description of specialists' activities and work assignments
13 hrs
  -> Thanks TleNur

agree  Olga Cartlidge
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Olga

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specific area and job responsibilities of specialists


Explanation:
Думаю как параметр походит

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-04-07 19:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Specific areas (конечно)

Feruza Dostie
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may be "specific functions and job assignments of specialists"


Explanation:
one more option

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian