KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

были выделены четыре группы

English translation: yes -- four groups of experts were identified


21:11 Apr 7, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: были выделены четыре группы
В результате обобщения данных были выделены четыре группы специалистов, в каждой из которых рабочая среда имеет отличительные особенности.

Подходит ли здесь identify?
klp
English translation:yes -- four groups of experts were identified
Explanation:
"Identify" is actually the best fit here, IMO.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Mark.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9yes -- four groups of experts were identified
Mark Berelekhis
4were singled out
Alexander Kondorsky
4Four groups ... were identified или determined
Feruza Dostie
4four groups of ... have been distinguishednatasha stoyanova


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
yes -- four groups of experts were identified


Explanation:
"Identify" is actually the best fit here, IMO.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Mark.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Misha.

agree  Rachel Douglas
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Rachel.

agree  Roman Bardachev
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Roman.

agree  Leanida
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Leanida.

agree  Igor Blinov
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Igor.

agree  TvNellen
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Nellen.

agree  Jack Doughty
50 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Serhiy.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
18 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Four groups ... were identified или determined


Explanation:
вполне возможно

Feruza Dostie
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
four groups of ... have been distinguished


Explanation:
I thin k that it is the correct term here - DISTINGUISH
and the correct tense

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
were singled out


Explanation:
-

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian