KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

в гуще постоянно меняющихся событий

English translation: in the midst of constantly changing events


21:55 Apr 7, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: в гуще постоянно меняющихся событий
Менеджеры и сотрудники отмечали, что «специалисты находится в гуще постоянно меняющихся событий, неожиданно возникающих обстоятельств; им часто приходится менять рабочие планы».

Знаю, что есть выражение in the thick of things. А можно ли сказать in the thick of constantly changing things?
klp
English translation:in the midst of constantly changing events
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Anna Makhorkina
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Anna.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5in the midst of constantly changing events
Anna Makhorkina
4 +3constantly face/are confronted with new developments
Mark Berelekhis
5 +1in a fast-paced environment
Tigran Mikaelian
4at the very centre of events that come and go rapidlyselma232
4in a flow/whirligig of constantly changing events
Anton Liachovic
4in the jungle (or in the thick) of permanently changing eventsEllen Kraus
3 +1are right in the midst of change
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in the midst of constantly changing events


Explanation:
-

Anna Makhorkina
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Anna.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Не видел Вашего ответа, пока писал свой и приводил ссылки. Единственное, что непонятно, это как события могут меняться. События, вроде бы, происходят по одному разу и меняться не могут. ADDED: Очень тактичный ответ :) Но все же?
4 mins
  -> Спасибо! :) Ну как же? Одно событие происходит, его сменяет другое, потом ещё что-то приключается - вот так и меняются...:)

agree  Feruza Dostie
22 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Donald Scott Alexander: I was going to say "rush" instead of "midst." I also like "thick" since it it is a literal translation of "густой." And "constantly" is definitely the best translation for "постоянно." (The other suggestion someone made, "permanently," wouldn't work.)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Scott!

agree  Jim Tucker: perfectly good, as is Scott's suggestion. An alternative would be "amid events in constant flux" or "in the thick of events in constant flux"
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jim!

agree  The Misha: In the midst, that's what I thought, but in the thick would be fine too
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Tigran Mikaelian: I agree with Mr Kropotov completely, events cannot "change," especially "constantly change." That's an absolute oxymoron. I do hear this phrase used sometimes, nevertheless.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment, Tigran!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are right in the midst of change


Explanation:
Есть такое модное словечко в корпоративном новоязе - change.

We may ***be in the midst of change***, but there is much need to talk about what the changes are and, most importantly, where we are going.
http://oalibrarian.blogspot.com/2008/02/we-are-in-midst-of-c...


Autonomic Computing: Supporting Enterprise Resilience ***in the Midst of Change***. Adapt or perish is the rule businesses operate in the ultra-competitive 24X7 ...
www.itgovernance.techweb.com/articles/feature_AtomicComputi...

***Planning in the Midst of Change***. Have a plan, but hold it lightly. Plan to plan again. Look toward multiple horizons. See the future from different points ...
www.mngts.org/itsym/Handouts/Seminar_C_Planning_inthe_Midst...

// Google gesults 1 - 10 of about 112,000 for "in the midst of change". (0.27 seconds)

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tigran Mikaelian: See my response to your comment under "fast-paced environment."
20 hrs
  -> Agree on all counts

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the jungle (or in the thick) of permanently changing events


Explanation:
ought to be suitable in this context

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Douglas: "in the thick of", as the asker suggested, is fine, but not "_permanently_ changing events", which would mean that the events change once and for all. It is not a synomyn of "constantly" in English.
19 mins

neutral  Jim Tucker: have to agree with Rachel, if only because this is not the first time I have seen the misuse of "permanent" for "constant" in these forums
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
constantly face/are confronted with new developments


Explanation:
Anything even semi-literal just doesn't sound natural here. And I'm afraid that 'the thick of constantly changing things' doesn't work either.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: The only issue might be that purely technical developments (разработки) may be inferred from your wording.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mikhail. You're right, you'd have to pay close attention to context to be sure it wouldn't be misunderstood.

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk: with ongoing developments
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Serhiy. Even better.

agree  Olga Cartlidge: with new or quickly / constantly unravelling developments.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olga. Also very good.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in a fast-paced environment


Explanation:
I agree with Mr. Mark Berelekhis that a literal translation here sounds unnatural and forced. Besides, events don't change. They occur (Mr. Mikhail Kropotov is right!.)

Don't translate directly, use the equivalent english phrase that will convey the exact same meaning and tone, not an unwieldy agglomeration of words.

Tigran Mikaelian
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Hi Tigran -- I hope you're OK to be on a first-name basis -- I like your version! How about just "change" as I suggested? It often pops up in today's corporate speak, at least in my experience.
6 hrs
  -> Sure, that's a perfectly good suggestion. I like the use of "change" and then "changes." Maybe even "unpredictable changes" or something action-packed like that. Or maybe "in a period of change." I think it all makes far more sense than "changing events".

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a flow/whirligig of constantly changing events


Explanation:
На мой взгляд, слова "flow" и "whirligig" хорошо передают контекст о водовороте событий.

Example sentence(s):
  • We live in a flow of events. Some of these events occur before other events, some after.
  • He learns – amid deaths and suffering in a whirligig of insistent and intriguing events – that this man holds the intricate threads of his past...
Anton Liachovic
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the very centre of events that come and go rapidly


Explanation:
Утяжелим. :-)

selma232
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian