KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

накладывается культура покоренных народов

English translation: ancient Roman culture merges with that of conquered peoples


10:02 Apr 22, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: накладывается культура покоренных народов
При этом на культуру Рима накладывается национальная культура покоренных народов, и в их единении рождается феномен новой, невиданной ранее культуры
xxxbrave_mushro
English translation:ancient Roman culture merges with that of conquered peoples
Explanation:
по-моему возможный вариант
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5overlaid with the culture of enslaved peoples
Ray East
4ancient Roman culture merges with that of conquered peoplesEllen Kraus
4the national culture of conquered peoples left its mark on Roman culture
GaryG
4is overlaid with the culture of conquered peoplesArkadi Burkov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is overlaid with the culture of conquered peoples


Explanation:
-

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the national culture of conquered peoples left its mark on Roman culture


Explanation:
...or "the culture of Rome".

I think the usual translation of "superimposed" for the verb does not work here.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overlaid with the culture of enslaved peoples


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-22 10:09:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, probably "imposed on by."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-22 10:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although, it could easily be "subdued," or "oppressed," depending on the context.

Ray East
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Arkadi Burkov: conquered
10 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ancient Roman culture merges with that of conquered peoples


Explanation:
по-моему возможный вариант

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4