KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

обработка духа нации

English translation: for molding the spirit of the nation


12:29 Apr 22, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: обработка духа нации
...В результате сознание масс в Германии и СССР было различным; объединяло их то, что они возникли в процессе обработки ноосферы отдельной личностью, т. е. в процессе управления ее духовной жизнью...

...Так, до сих пор россияне сохранили образ великого Петра, созданный Екатериной II (немкой), а затем сталинской машиной обработки духа нации...
xxxbrave_mushro
English translation:for molding the spirit of the nation
Explanation:
обработка - always difficult. Sometimes one wants to say "working over", other times processing - fashioning - shaping - molding are better. Here, I think you need a translation that not only allows you to keep "дух нации" (I don't see how that would go with "propaganda machine" or "brain-washing machine", but also one that could work in the previous sentence you gave, with "обработка ноосферы" (poor Vernadsky!). That's why I'll vote for "molding", though maybe it doesn't sound quite brutal enough.

Something like this: ... what they had in common, was having originated through a process of molding of the noosphere by a single individual... To this day, for instance, Russians still have the image of Peter the Great, which was created by Catherine II (a German), and then by Stalin's machine for molding the spirit of the nation.

Even if it means the propaganda machine, it seems appropriate in this context to spell it out pretty much as the source author did.
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Stalin's brain-washing machine
Jack Doughty
3 +1for molding the spirit of the nation
Rachel Douglas
3Stalin's propaganda machine
sarandor
3steering the national way of thinkingEllen Kraus
3Stalin system of national spirit engineering
Alexander Kondorsky


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stalin system of national spirit engineering


Explanation:
-

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Stalin's brain-washing machine


Explanation:
Not all-that accurate a translation, but more likely to be used in English.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much! i will use this variant too


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadi Burkov
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nico Rhodionoff: 100%!!
12 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  vera12191
40 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  tatyana000
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: it is good to go away from that 'nation' as what nation it should be - 'Soviet nation' (then that's exactly what they tried to introduce with that brainwashing :-))
4 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, indeed it is.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga Cartlidge
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steering the national way of thinking


Explanation:
or processing the nation´s way of thinking

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stalin's propaganda machine


Explanation:
One more option.

sarandor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for molding the spirit of the nation


Explanation:
обработка - always difficult. Sometimes one wants to say "working over", other times processing - fashioning - shaping - molding are better. Here, I think you need a translation that not only allows you to keep "дух нации" (I don't see how that would go with "propaganda machine" or "brain-washing machine", but also one that could work in the previous sentence you gave, with "обработка ноосферы" (poor Vernadsky!). That's why I'll vote for "molding", though maybe it doesn't sound quite brutal enough.

Something like this: ... what they had in common, was having originated through a process of molding of the noosphere by a single individual... To this day, for instance, Russians still have the image of Peter the Great, which was created by Catherine II (a German), and then by Stalin's machine for molding the spirit of the nation.

Even if it means the propaganda machine, it seems appropriate in this context to spell it out pretty much as the source author did.


Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev
44 mins
  -> Thank you.