KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

идет процесс развития «вдогонку»

English translation: We face an ongoing "catching-up" process


11:38 Apr 23, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: идет процесс развития «вдогонку»
Ситуация, аналогичная социальной системе, возникает в такой мощной современной системе, как наука, в том числе социологии, философии, естествознании. Дух капитализма в сильной мере коснулся и этой системы, наполненной и созданной личностями, которым материальные блага преграждают путь в свое духовное развитие. Идет процесс развития «вдогонку». Когда-то имело место развитие духовной жизни, затем начала преобладать аналитическая подсистема, и по этой причине весь организм перешел в болезненное состояние.
xxxbrave_mushro
English translation:We face an ongoing "catching-up" process
Explanation:
вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-23 17:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“catching up” process - quite a common phrase. In this very context, it seems to be OK, as the sentence that follows provides an explanation.
Selected response from:

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Development is uneven, with some parts trying to "catch up" with others.
Mikhail Kropotov
5[in the] process of catch-up developmentOlga Klymenko
4 +1there's a "catch up" development process
Dmitry Goykhman
4We face an ongoing "catching-up" process
Serhiy Tkachuk
4The spiritual development is lagging behind the material progress...
Vitals
3that there occurs a tremendously fast development processEllen Kraus
3development process is not proactive
sarandor


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Development is uneven, with some parts trying to "catch up" with others.


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-04-23 11:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this uneven development process, certain parts are trying to catch up with others.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Сергей

agree  Rachel Douglas: Well, it does seem to me that you're right to propose a descriptive translation, since attempts at doing it with one word likely won't succeed in getting the sense across.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rachel! Finally a native English speaker to weigh in!

agree  Elena Hazell: May be ... development is uneven where the parts take turns overtaking each other
7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there's a "catch up" development process


Explanation:
-

Dmitry Goykhman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ayast
1 hr
  -> Thank you

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that there occurs a tremendously fast development process


Explanation:
or: the development process occurs tremendously fast as if afraid of staying behind

I dont have the impression that a catching up process is involved here since the term "вдогонку" lends itself to being interpreted in a number of different ways. But I may be mistaken.


Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The spiritual development is lagging behind the material progress...


Explanation:
Or lagging behind the material development.

If you can be quite "free" in your translation...

Vitals
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
development process is not proactive


Explanation:
***

sarandor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We face an ongoing "catching-up" process


Explanation:
вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-23 17:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“catching up” process - quite a common phrase. In this very context, it seems to be OK, as the sentence that follows provides an explanation.

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[in the] process of catch-up development


Explanation:
it is a standard term in social sciences; the simplest form is alwasys the most elegant:

[in the] process of catch-up development/society is in the process of catch-up development/ is undergoing [the process of] catch-up development.


Example sentence(s):
  • please google the phrase "catch-up development" - tens of very suitable examples
Olga Klymenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12