KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

оценку значимости деятельности

English translation: appreciation of its importance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:оценку значимости деятельности
English translation:appreciation of its importance
Entered by: xxxbrave_mushro

15:34 Apr 23, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: оценку значимости деятельности
При этом «наука» культивирует в общественном сознании смысл познавательных процессов, а также оценку значимости ее деятельности, творчества только лишь в области материализованных достижений, сводя все к развитию только материальной культуры....

мой вариант: assessment of its merit?
xxxbrave_mushro
evaluation of its importance
Explanation:
My advice: keep it simple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-23 15:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

также appreciation of its importance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-23 15:43:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At the same time, science cultivates in the society an understanding of cognitive processes and an appreciation of its importance and creative value only in the area of materialized accomplishments, reducing everything to mere material culture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-23 15:44:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Погодите, только я писать начал :)
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1evaluation of its importance
Mikhail Kropotov
4evaluation of the activities significance/importancenatasha stoyanova
4the assessment of the value of its activity
Dmitry Goykhman
3appraisal or evaluation of the significance of its activitiesEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the assessment of the value of its activity


Explanation:
-

Dmitry Goykhman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Its activity?
0 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evaluation of the activities significance/importance


Language variant: evaluation of significance/importance of the activities

Explanation:
-

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evaluation of its importance


Explanation:
My advice: keep it simple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-23 15:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

также appreciation of its importance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-23 15:43:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At the same time, science cultivates in the society an understanding of cognitive processes and an appreciation of its importance and creative value only in the area of materialized accomplishments, reducing everything to mere material culture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-23 15:44:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Погодите, только я писать начал :)

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas: Oh! ... I was just writing a long treatise on why it should be "appreciation". Take out "the" before "society".
32 mins
  -> Good point. Thank you, Rachel, and sorry it ended so quickly.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appraisal or evaluation of the significance of its activities


Explanation:
might be one of several options

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4