KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

об эволюции культуры

English translation: On (the evolution of culture)


11:41 Apr 24, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: об эволюции культуры
как обычно переводят заголовки текста, начинающиеся с "Об...", например "Об эволюции культуры"?
xxxbrave_mushro
English translation:On (the evolution of culture)
Explanation:
This is how it's usually done.

"Towards the question of" is a more official and "scientific" way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-24 12:55:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

На всякий случай примеры

On the evolution of cells -- Woese 99 (13): 8742 -- Proceedings of ...
On the Evolution of Structure in Aminoacyl-tRNA Synthetases Microbiol. Mol. Biol. Rev., December 1, 2003; 67(4): 550 - 573. [Abstract] [Full Text] [PDF] ...
http://www.pnas.org/cgi/content/abstract/99/13/8742

Darwin on the Evolution of Morality
Paper presented for the session on the 19th century biology, International Fellows Conference (Center for Philosophy of Science, Univ. of Pittsburgh), ...
www.bun.kyoto-u.ac.jp/~suchii/D.onM.html

On the Evolution of Easy Instances
File Format: Adobe PostScript - View as Text
On the Evolution of Easy Instances. Christos H. Papadimitriou. christos@cs.berkeley.edu. Martha Sideri. sideri@aueb.gr. September 11, 1998. Abstract ...
www.cs.berkeley.edu/~christos/evol.ps

On the evolution of invertebrate defensins.
On the evolution of invertebrate defensins. Rodríguez de la Vega RC, Possani LD. Publication Types:. Comment; Letter; Research Support, Non-U.S. Gov't ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15922831
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2On (the evolution of culture)
Mikhail Kropotov
4On evolution of culture
Nico Rhodionoff
4About the cultural evolution; Notes/Thoughts on ...; Speaking of/about ...natasha stoyanova
3 +1The evolution of culturemilena ferrante


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The evolution of culture


Explanation:
http://www.amazon.com/Evolution-Culture-Interdisciplinary-Vi...

see reference below
You don't need "about" since it's a title.....
waiting for confirmation by natives

milena ferrante
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Possible, but a bit too ambitious. For instance, it is a fitting title for a whole book, but not an article.
1 min

agree  Jim Tucker: This, or Mikhail's
29 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
About the cultural evolution; Notes/Thoughts on ...; Speaking of/about ...


Explanation:
-

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
On (the evolution of culture)


Explanation:
This is how it's usually done.

"Towards the question of" is a more official and "scientific" way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-24 12:55:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

На всякий случай примеры

On the evolution of cells -- Woese 99 (13): 8742 -- Proceedings of ...
On the Evolution of Structure in Aminoacyl-tRNA Synthetases Microbiol. Mol. Biol. Rev., December 1, 2003; 67(4): 550 - 573. [Abstract] [Full Text] [PDF] ...
http://www.pnas.org/cgi/content/abstract/99/13/8742

Darwin on the Evolution of Morality
Paper presented for the session on the 19th century biology, International Fellows Conference (Center for Philosophy of Science, Univ. of Pittsburgh), ...
www.bun.kyoto-u.ac.jp/~suchii/D.onM.html

On the Evolution of Easy Instances
File Format: Adobe PostScript - View as Text
On the Evolution of Easy Instances. Christos H. Papadimitriou. christos@cs.berkeley.edu. Martha Sideri. sideri@aueb.gr. September 11, 1998. Abstract ...
www.cs.berkeley.edu/~christos/evol.ps

On the evolution of invertebrate defensins.
On the evolution of invertebrate defensins. Rodríguez de la Vega RC, Possani LD. Publication Types:. Comment; Letter; Research Support, Non-U.S. Gov't ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15922831

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Sergey

agree  Jim Tucker: "on" for "О(б)" in titles, yes, though omission may not be as radical as you suggest to Milena, and would also work in many cases, even for an article - it's "muscular" // Agree abt newspapers.
26 mins
  -> I would imagine it should be driven by whether the article is scientific. A newspaper article should do without "On." Thank you, Jim

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On evolution of culture


Language variant: On cultural evolution

Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-04-25 16:42:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

There is no such thing as culture –too late to talk about ))

Nico Rhodionoff
India
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian